Sunday, January 30, 2011

Card for a couple of challenges...

Howdy ya'll!! I made a card for a couple of challenges...the Tuesday Trigger at Moxie Fab World

...and its also for the Inspiration Challenge at SCS...Here is the link to what inspired me from there:

Rooms by Zoyab

And now my card:



Of course, the stripes and flowers and the green is what I got from the IC at SCS...and shades of pink from the Moxie Fab one...I might do another one for that challenge...should have used hearts for it I guess, lol!! I think its a bright and cheerful card that just might make someone feel better..I hope!! :D

Ok, thats all for now. Its just been gorgeous here in NE Texas, but gonna cool back down mid week. But I sure have been loving it right now...ready for Spring now! NOT hot weather, just Spring! As the saying goes....dont like the weather in Texas? Just stay around a day or two, it will change! LOL! Have a wonderfully creative week my friends!! :D
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: A yeaf of FLowers by Melanie Muenchinger from Gina K Designs and sentiment is from Hang in There by Theresa Momber both from Gina K Designs
Paper: Gina K cardstock
Techniques: copic markers, nesties label, word punch, brads, ribbon, pop dots, white gel pen.

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Tuesday Trigger at Moxie Fab...

It's been awhile since I got to play along in a Moxie Fab Tuesday Trigger, so decided to this time...this is the picture:



And here is what I created from the inspiration:




Its so strange how something inspires us so differently! Anyways, this was pretty quick and simple card, made my my beloved kraft cardstock...I know, dont hate me for loving it so much, LOL! Maybe when the Spring fever hits I wont be using it AS much! :D

Today's is mine and Billy's 29th anniversary...it does not seem like it has been that long...and almost didnt make it....but I believe in him, and know that nobody is perfect, even me, ...so we go on with our life together, and hopefully another 29years out of it will happen! AND tomorrow, Jan 23rd is my big 50 birthday! wow....half a century old...now THAT is the hardest to believe for me...I do NOT feel that old! LOL! I will not be acknowledging any more birthdays after this one...they may come and then they will just go....LOL! Hope you have a wonderful relaxed weekend!
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: Hang in There by Theresa Momber from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K kraft cardstock
Accessories: mega oval nesties, prima flowers, distress inks, pop dots, sponge.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Color Throwdown challenge.

I almost forgot to get this card posted! I wanted to play along in this week's Color Throwdown Challenge....its a very special one...have you read about Katie?? Her story so touched my heart and so I wanted to send her just a little bit of sunshine that I could create for her. I cannot tell you how much Katie inspires me...the way she is approaching this battle laid before her...it just amazes me!!

Ok, the colors we were to use for the challenge were



And here is my creation:



Gorgeous color combo I think! I didnt have the exact colors called for, I had soft sky, but not the others but think I got pretty close in my substitution! This is off to Katie tomorrow!

Thanks so much for stopping by. I hope you are having a wonderful long weekend. We are here! Been raining but I got some home made beef stew made and fixing to make some cornbread to go with it! YUM!! Wonderful on a cold wet day!
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: Hopeful Hearts by Tami Mayberry from Gina K Designs
Papers: SU! and Gina K
Accessories: ribbon, spellbinders fanciful tags and labels, paper piecer tool and pad, various ink colors, pop dots.

Friday, January 14, 2011

Color Spotlight challenge on STV!

I decided to play along this week with our Color Challenge on StampTV...we have a sketch (on Monday's) and a Color Challenge on every Fridays...and if you play along, you have a chance to win a stamp set of your choice valued at 24.95 or less from Gina K Designs, How fun is THAT!?!! This weeks colors are :


And here is my card that I created:



I cheated...just a little bit on mine though, haha! I used some Basic Grey DP on it that has a few other colors ....maybe I wont get beaten with the whip TOO much, haha! I love how the 'sunrise' turned out...got that idea from Geri...Geri does such amazing work! And her color is so out of this world with copics! But just had to borrow this idea for sunrays, really love how this turned out! I can almost feel the warmth of that sun coming up over the hills! :D

Ok, be sure and upload your card to our StampTV Gallery with the tag STVCSP8 by next Friday..and you could be our random winner!! Hope to see your awesome creation there!!
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: Sent with Love STampTV Kit from Gina K Designs
Papers: Basic Grey dp Sugar Rush, SU! and Gina K cardstock
Accessories: Vivid Brick Red ink, distressing tool, distress inks, ribbon, scor-tape, pop dots.

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Goin' Cuckoo!

Hey ya'll! Hope everything is going good in your neck of the woods for you! Today is our coldest day we have had this winter so far....13 with 8 degrees windchill! Im just glad I dont have to work out in it like Billy does! And thank goodness for Carhartts! LOL

I made this card using the new StampTV Kit called, Sent With Love....this kit has so many fun images in it! And fun sayings like this one!



That ribbon didnt photograph very well....its really a rich dark brown! I tried several times, but it just did not want to be its real color, lol.

Ok, thats all for today! I think Ill go work on some pub calls...I am determined to get published again, and I WILL send it in this time, and not forget! Have a wonderfully creative week!!
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: Sent With Love StampTV kit from Gina K Designs
Papers: Cardstock is from Gina K, dp is Basic Grey Bittersweet
Accessories: rhinestone bling by paper studios, mega oval nesties, copic markers, pop dots, ribbon.

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Simple Love you

Hey Ya'll! Hope you are having a relaxing weekend! We got SNOW here In Northeast Texas! It just gorgeous! It's gorgeous cause I dont have to get out in it! haha! Now if I was working and driving...OR if it gets really nasty and we loose electric around here...I wont like it so much, lol! But at the moment, its really pretty falling! :D

I got a quick card to show ya that I have done with Melanie Muenchinger's Newest set, Where Your Heart Is, (you have a chance to win this set right now too, so check out Mel's blog!) just a quick CAS one:



I think this will be Billy's Valentine's card. Every since me and Billy have been together...we always find heart shaped things in weird places...such as, in a potatoe chip, lol! And we would hand it to each other...just the other day he brought me in a dead brown leaf in the shape of a heart! Ahhhhh....he can still melt my heart at times, lol!!

Ok, enough of the mooshy stuff! haha! I do hope you have a wonderfully creative week, and I hope to be back soon with another creation! :D
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: Where the Heart Is by Melanie Muenchinger from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock
Accessories: Oval nesties, copic markers, pop dots, tulle.

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Gina K Designs January Preview Day 4!!

Hey ya'll!! Welcome back to our last day of previews! And dont forget the release party is TONIGHT on StampTV!! Here is a link to the main page of StampTV, where Gina will have all the links to the party and such live starting at 7PM CST:

StampTV's Main Page

Ok, up today we have two more sets to preview for you! Up first is the newest by Nina Brackett called Gleefully Yours....Oh so much fun and the possibilities with these images!! Here is mine for tonight...hope you not tired of kraft yet, lol!:



I colored the jukebox image to look like one of the old retro neon tube lights kind! I even added some Glossy Accents so it does look like glass IRL...and since the jukebox was such a busy image, I kept the card CAS! I really love how this one turned out!

Up next is the new One Free with Three Set called Smile...doesnt it sound fun? It is! Here is what I did for tonight with it:



See, told ya I hope ya'll arent tired of Kraft cardstock..but I just LOVE Gina K's kraft cardstock...it just goes with EVERYTHING to me! :D Ready for more awesome eye candy? Here ya go....and dont forget once again to leave comments on alllll the blogs to increase your chances of winning...never know which blog the winner will come from either!!

*Carolina Buchting

*Carolyn King

*Colleen Schaan

*Deb Felts

*Emily Giovanni

*Gina K

*Giovana Smith

*Janice Whiting

*Jennie Harper

*Lee Murphy

*Melanie Muenchinger

*Michelle Woerner

*Nina Brackett

*Theresa Momber

*Tina Gilliland

*Vicki Dutcher

*Latisha Yoast - Guest Designer


thanks sooo much for letting me share with you the awesome previews this month! I always have so much fun doing it! Hope to see you at the party too! Ill be there with bells on!!
blogsig

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Gina K Designs January Preview Day 3!!

Howdy ya'll! Welcome to day three of our previews and boy its a fun one today! The NEW StampTV Kit! This one is called Sent With Love....oh the images in this one are sooo much fun to play with! And Gina will have all the details of this kit, what all comes in it, on her blog! Here is a simple card I made to show ya:



I used the image of the bench and did a bit of paper piecing on it...the only coloring I did was the red heart to make it pop a little! Wait till you see the other images too, this one and one other is my favorite...im sure it will be shown with one of the other DT today!

Here are the links to my fellow DT and their awesome creations: (remember, be sure and leave comments for ALL, cause Gina is giving away stamp sets EACH day!!)


*AJ Otto

*Asela Hopkins

*Carolina Buchting

*Carolyn King

*Colleen Schaan

*Deb Felts

*Emily Giovanni

*Gina K

*Giovana Smith

*Janice Whiting

*Jennie Harper

*Lee Murphy

*Melanie Muenchinger

*Michelle Woerner

*Tami Mayberry

*Theresa Momber

*Tina Gilliland

*Valerie Stangle

*Latisha Yoast - Guest Designer

Thanks so much for stopping back in today, and tomorrow is our last day of preview, with the Release party being Thursday night too at 7PM CST! I will have a link up for that!
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: StampTV Kit "Sent With Love" from Gina K Designs
Papers: dp is Basic Grey, Cardstock from Gina K
Accessories: twine, scallop border punch, copic marker, white prisma pencil, pop dots.

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Welcome back to day two of our previews for this month! Have you been loving what you have seen so far? I know I cannot pick a favorite this month at all...LOVE em all!! Up tonight are two more stamp sets....First up is Theresa Momber's newest called Dino-Mite!...oh MY! these images of dino's are so stinking cute! And not only for kids like my four year old grandson...they are awesome for ANY age!! Here is what I did for tonight:



He was so fun to color to me! And you know, in our stamping world, dinos can be ANY color we want! LOL!! I fully expect to see a pink one somewhere along the way...coughLeecough!! :D

Ok, up next is Tami Mayberry's newest called Hopeful Hearts...just perfect for this time of year!! Here is what I did for tonight:


I made a card with a vellum overlay...here is the inside of it:



I love the Psalms on this verse, one of my favorite! Hope is EVERYthing in so many instances!!

Ready for more gorgeous eye candy? Here are the links to my fellow rocking DT:


*AJ Otto

*Asela Hopkins

*Colleen Schaan

*Carolina Buchting

*Deb Felts

*Donna Baker

*Emily Giovanni

*Gina K

*Giovana Smith

*Janice Whiting

*Jennie Harper

*Lee Murphy

*Melanie Muenchinger

*Michelle Woerner

*Tami Mayberry

*Theresa Momber

*Tina Gilliland

*Vicki Dutcher

*Latisha Yoast - Guest Designer

And dont forget about leaving comments on ALL the blogs...Gina is so very generous and is offering up blog candy each day!! How awesome is THAT!?!!

See ya tomorrow, same time same place with another preview! This time of the brand new StampTV kit!! Woot!!
blogsig
Card Details:
Card #1:
Stamps: Dino-mite by Theresa Momber from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K and SU! cardstock
Accessories: CB folders, nesties, copic markers, twine, pop dots.
Card #2:
Stamps: Hopeful Hearts by Tami Mayberry from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock
Accessories: vellum, stayz-on ink, vivid ink, pop dots, twine, nesties.

Monday, January 3, 2011

Gina K Design January Release Day 1!!!

Can you believe? 2011 already?!! I still get so very excited to bring the new Gina K Designs stamps each month though, even after being on the DT for almost 2 years now! I just love sharing with you all of the wonderful goodness!! Up first today, we have 2 sets this AM....first up is Melanie Muenchinger's newest set called Where the Heart Is....I absolutely love this set! Me and my daughter used to make this little symbol to each other alll the time! Here is my card for tonight:


I decided to make a gatefold card with it. I love how this turned out too...here is it open:


Doing a gatefold card does force you to do the inside too, lol! But this was just perfect for this image to me. The 'DP' on this card is actually some wrapping paper that my sister used this past Christmas that I swiped from her! Love the rustic look of it....This set has soo many possibilities too, just wait until you see all of the sentiments in it...I think Mel covered about everything! Ok, up next is the newest set by Rupa Shevde called Ready, Set, Snow!....Ohhhh such adorable images in this set!! here is mine for tonight:



I just love that little penguin! He looks like he is having a ball on the snow I created for him...I made that with glass glitter, then sponged on it with Stayz-On ink in white to make it look more like snow....it looks like the snow we get around here when we do get any...dirty, LOL! You will just love the oh so cute images and sayings in this set too!

Ok, ready for more eye candy this morning? I know I am! Here ya go:

*AJ Otto

*Carolina Buchting

*Deb Felts

*Donna Baker

*Emily Giovanni

*Gina K

*Giovana Smith

*Janice Whiting

*Jennie Harper

*Lee Murphy

*Melanie Muenchinger

*Theresa Momber

*Tina Gilliland

*Latisha Yoast - Guest Designer


And look at this!! Straight from Gina's blog:

We're giving away FOUR of these new stamp sets!

While you are blog hopping today, leave a comment on each blog for lots of chances to win one of these fabulous stamp sets. I will announce the winners tomorrow, right here on this blog entry just before preview day 2. Each blog you comment on will count as an entry so you will have lots of chances if you comment on all of the blogs!



Thanks so much for stopping by this AM and be sure and come back tomorrow...we will have two more stamps sets to preview for you, all leading up to release night Thursday!! Hope to see you there!
blogsig
Card Details:
Card #1
STamps: Where the Heart is by Melanie Muenchinger from Gina K Designs
Papers: Cardstock from Gina K And SU!...dp is Christmas wrapping paper recycled
Accessories: Copic Markers, rectangle nesties, ribbon, button, twine, pop dots, spiral swirl paper clip thingy, circle cutter.
Card #2:
Stamps: Ready Set Snow! by Rupa Shevde from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K and SU! cardstock
Accessories: glass glitter, sponge, stayz-on ink in white, MS snowflake punch, MS glitter, copic markers, brads, glue dots, white chalk ink

Saturday, January 1, 2011

My favorite Top 3 (umm...or 6!) Cards for 2010!!

Since I have been so busy with Gina K release previews coming up Monday morning (yay!) I thought I'd post my favorite top 3 cards that I made for last year....well, it was too hard to narrow down to 3, lol! Soooo, here are mine and Billy's top pics!! In no particular order! And all use Gina K Design stamps.


















I always think its neat looking back over my cards I have done over the past year, and Billy actually looked with me and fussed at me cause I didnt put one of HIS favorite in here...(the when pigs fly one, haha!) I do hope you have a wonderfully creative year in 2011!! AND be sure and stop back by here on Monday MORNING at 8AM CST...note the time change!...for our first day of Gina K Design's January Release! woohoooooo!!
blogsig

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
TX, United States
I'm a 47 yr. old stay at home grandma! I do not work so always doing something to occupy my time, some kind of crafty thing usually.