Thursday, June 30, 2011

Gina K Design Release Party Invitation Blog Hop!!

Hey ya'll!! Just a little hop with a few sneak peeks to invite you to our release party tonight!! I know I say it every single month, but I so LOVE these stamps...can't wait to share with you! Here is a little peek of a card I will be showing at the party tonight:



We are very excited to extend an invitation to Gina K. Designs June Release Party. We have a fun evening planned for you - chatting, prizes, challenges, stamp sets reveal, design team shares, and most importantly, at the end of the party you will be able to go shopping!

If you came from Deb Felt's Fantastic Blog you're at the right place. If not make sure to head over to StampTV where you will find a list of all those participating in today's hop.

Hope to see you at the party, here are all the details:
* When: Today, Thursday, June 30
* Where: Stamp TV Release Party Forum
* Time: 7 PM to 9 PM (CST)

Head on over to Carolina Buchting' Awesome Blog to see what sneak peek she's sharing with you today and see you back here on July 5th for the beginning of our three day Inspiration Blog Hop series!


Thanks so much for stopping by today! Hope to see you at the party!! :D
blogsig

Friday, June 24, 2011

Free For All Friday Challenge -- CASE the DT!! On StampTV

Hey ya'll! Im back with a challenge I am hosting over on StampTV today. Its called CASE the DT! and up first for this challenge is the awesomely talented AJ OTTO!!

Here is my card I did:



And the link to AJ's card I CASEd:

AJ's awesome card!

I changed the colors, added a bit more bling and changed the stamped image, basically followed her layout, LOVED it!

Hope to see you playing along with us this week! You could win a stamp set of your choice! All the details can be found at the link below!!

Free For All Friday, CASE the DT Challenge!

Thanks so much for stopping by! I am once again stalking my mail lady today...didnt get my new stamps yesterday, so fingers crossed they get here today!! :D
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: Vintage Chic StampTV kit from Gina K Designs
Papers: all Gina K cardstock
Accessories: Vivid ink in aqua, pearl stickers colored with copic marker, pop dots, circle nesties, label nestie, ribbon.

Thursday, June 23, 2011

It's soooooo hot...

...How hot is it? It's soo hot the chickens are laying fried eggs! haha! Yea, corny I know! Thought I'd come on here and post a few cards I have made...I suffer from that Adult onset ADD I believe...get to doing one thing and then forget what I was FIXING to do...like make a blog post, LOL! I've been making cards though! And stalking my mail lady...for the new Gina K stamps...should be here tomorrow, yay!

Here are a couple of cards I made playing along in the Featured Stamper challenge over on SCS...this past sunday it was one of my fellow Gina K DT...Tami Mayberry! so HAD to play along! LOL! Here is Tami's card I CASEd:

Tami's Sky's The Limit card

And I actually did two! Love Tami's clean style! First one follows the card pretty closely I think:



I used different DP, different stamped images and baker's twine. Then made this one:



On this card, did some layering of MFT dienamics on the bottom area, and also added a sentiment banner and no button. Really fun cards to make!

That's all for today! Tomorrow, I am hosting another challenge on StampTV and cant wait to share it with you! Today's post is kinda a hint of what it is, haha! See ya tomorrow! Thanks so much for stopping by!
blogsig
Card Details:
Card #1
Stamps: Oh Boy! and Fairy Tales both by Tami Mayberry from Gina K Designs
Paper: Echo Park Summertime line, Gina K cardstock
Accessories: baker's twine, pop dots, button, doodlebug flock in white.
Card #2
Stamps: Vintage Chic StampTV kit from Gina K Designs
Papers: Echo park dp, Gina K cardstock
Accessories: baker's twine, MFT dienamics, pop dots, vivid ink.

Friday, June 17, 2011

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Gina K Design Design Team Challenge and Hop for June!

Hey ya'll and welcome to our Design Team's June Blog Hop! Our challenge this month was to feature cards or projects with a Masculine Theme, being that Father's Day is right up on us, hope we give you a bit of inspiration for all those men in your life!

If you have came from Carolina Buchting's awesome blog, then you are in the right spot! If not, make sure you head over to StampTV's Main Forum where you will find a list of all those participating in today's hop.

Ok, now for my card:



I decided to make what I call a pocket card. I took a kraft colored envelope and sealed it, then used my circle cutter to cut on opening on one end to put this little insert I made. Here it is halfway pulled out:



I added a belly band around the envelope and stamped on it too. Tied the key on to go with the inside theme and that's about it! Here is a picture of the inside all by itself:



I really like how this turned out! And got a guy friend that this is going to, that I have known for about 35 years! :D

Ok, your next stop on the hop is the oh so talented Donna Baker's Blog....I cant wait to see what she has to show us!!

Thanks so much for stopping by and hope you find a bit of inspiration for all those difficult masculine cards! (and difficult MEN! haha!)
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: Dreams by Tami Mayberry, Vintage Chic StampTV kit both from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock, kraft envelope by Making Memories I believe
Accessories: circle cutter, scor-tape, T!m Holtz key, paper piercer pad and tool, vivid ink in Inky Blue, Distress ink in Vintage Photo, Versamark ink, white and clear embossing powders, twine.

Monday, June 13, 2011

Mix It Up Monday Challenge On StampTV! -- Wear Your White!!

Hey Ya'll! Thought I'd pop on here and see if my blog wasnt gonna cooperate, lol! I havent tried in the last 3 days though, so still has been awhile, so sorry! But I got so tired of trying to log in and it wouldnt let me for some reason. But I heard others having problems that eventually straightened out too..soo...Im just GLAD ITS BACK! And just in time for me to share the challenge I am hosting over on StampTV this week...Called Wear Your White!, (it IS after Memorial Day after all, LOL! Remember that fashion faux pas??) Here is a sample I did:




Used up some OLD SU! dp that I had, only have a tad more of this kind! Did a small simple rolled flower and some pleating ....did the rock n roll technique on the stamp too! But the main things are the white 'accessories' ....the flower, craft string, pearls, and the butterfly! :D

Hope to see you playing along with us, you just might win a stamp set of your choice by doing so! You do have to be a member of StampTV and it is well worth your while to join, not only for the challenges, but it is just so chock full of helpful videos and friendly folk, you wont regret it!

Thanks so much for stopping in and not forgetting about me! Have a wonderfully creative week!
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: Dreams by Tami Mayberry from Gina K Designs
Papers: Old SU! dp and cardstock, Gina K cardstock also
Accessories: scor-tape, scor-pal, scallop border punch, craft thread, MS butterfly punch, pearl stickers, pop dots, word window punch, oval nesties, branch punch, circle cutter.

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Gina K Design May Release Inspiration Hop Day 4!!

Howdy Ya'll and welcome to our last day for these inspiration hops...although, most of us will still have lots of inspiration for you with these and other Gina K stamps!! :D I dont like to say 'we saved the best for last' but boy oh boy!! It's a good one!! It's the new StampTV Kit Vintage Chic omg...I have been having so much fun with this set!! I'll just keep this short this time though, since we have lots of inspiration to show you from all the other DT!! Here is my card...it was for a release party challenge too, Black and White!




THEN, I decided it needed a pop of color:



I always love to do that, add a pop of color on an otherwise not so popping colors, lol! Oh, here is a little easel card I made too, it just turned out so cute I think!!



Ready for more awesome eye candy? Here are the links: (dont forget to leave comments on all the blogs to win one of these StampTV kits!!)

*Gina K

*AJ Otto

*Carolina Buchting

*Cathy Tidwell<---You are here!

*Donna Baker

*Giovana Smith

*Janice Whiting

*Jennie Harper

*Jimmi Mayo

*Lee Murphy

*Melanie Muenchinger

*Michelle Woerner

*Sharon Harnist

*Suzanne Dean

*Tami Mayberry

*Theresa Momber

*Tina Gilliland

*Valerie Stangle

*Vicki Dutcher

Thanks so much for stopping by this week! I love reading all of your comments!! It makes my day/month!! :D I hope you have a wonderfully creative week and relaxing weekend coming up!!
blogsig
Card Details:
Card #1
Stamps: StampTV Kit Vintage Chic from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock and dp is from the new kit too
Accessories: tulle, swirly rhinestones, mega oval nesties, pop dots.
Card #2
Same as above but added red button, white craft thread and used copic markers
Card #3
Stamps: StampTV Kit Vintage Chic from Gina K Designs
Papers: OA dp and Gina K cardstock
Accessories: Ribbon, button, twine, nailhead brads, oval nesties, MS border punch.

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Gina K Design May Release Inspiration Hop Day 3!!

Hey ya'll!! Welcome to day 3 of our May Release Inspiration Hops! I sure hope you have been enjoying all the wonderful inspiration you have been seeing on all my fellow DT's blogs, they rock dont they?!! They totally inspire me too!

Up today we have two more stamp sets. Up first is By The Sea by Theresa Momber...just in time for Father's Day too! Here is what I have done for today:


I did a pretty CAS creation here...stamped the image on some tissue paper I wrinkled up first with some distress inks, and then just tore the edges. I did have a sentiment on this, but it just did not look right so took it off...I'll decide later if I will be using for my brother for Father's day or not...or just a pick me up card for a friend! This set will work both ways, thats for sure!

Up next is the newest One Free With Three set called Elegant Elements...this is a fun one to work with...sooo many possibilities! here is my card for today with it:


I decided to use one of the images in the set 3 times, as the main focal point...stamped onto kraft cardstock...love how this turned out cut out with the Spellbinders labels too!

Ready for more awesome inspiration? Here ya go!

*Gina K

*Melanie Muenchinger

*Michelle Woerner

*Sharon Harnist

*Suzanne Dean

*Theresa Momber

*Tina Gilliland

*Vicki Dutcher

*AJ Otto

*Carolina Buchting

*Cathy Tidwell<---You are here!

*Colleen Schaan

*Donna Baker

*Giovana Smith

*Janice Whiting

*Jennie Harper

*Jimmi Mayo

*Lee Murphy

And as usual, dont forget to leave comments on all the blogs...for your chance to win one of these stamp sets!!

Thanks so much for stopping by...and we have one more stamp set to share some inspiration with you...the new StampTV kit coming up tomorrow!! Its a good one! :D

blogsig
Card Details:
Card #1:
STamps: By The Sea from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock, tissue paper
Accessories: jumbo eyelets, twine, distress ink, crop-a-dile, ribbon.
Card #2:
Stamps: Elegant Elements from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock and dp is from the new StampTV Kit
Accessories: labels and rectangle nesties, brads, vivid ink in brick red, chalkbox white ink, memento black ink, vellum, stayz on ink for sentiment, twine. pop dots.

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
TX, United States
I'm a 47 yr. old stay at home grandma! I do not work so always doing something to occupy my time, some kind of crafty thing usually.