Friday, December 30, 2011

Gina K Designs December Release Inspiration Hop, Day 1!

Hey ya'll!! Welcome to our December Gina K Design Release Inspiration Hop! So excited to share my samples with you with these awesome sets! Up first today we have Melanie Muenchinger's newest set called, Stately Flowers 2. 2nd in her sate flowers series...LOVE it! Here is my creation that I showed a sneak peek here on my blog yesterday:



And i also had to try it out on some kraft cardstock, lol!



On the first card, I was in the mood to color, so used some copic markers and took my time in coloring that gorgeous big flower in the set...so fun and relaxing sometimes...and then, on the 2nd card on the kraft, I just wanted to show you don't have to be one that colors, you can do like this! :D I love how this turned out..and all the coloring I did was with one grey markers...around the edges!

Up next is Theresa Momber's newest set called Mountain Wilderness. I decided to make a masculine card for my sample today:



I am so loving those vertical sentiments in this set too! On this card, I think I will have to write something corny on the inside like...'have a howling good time!' haha!

Ok, ready for more awesome eye candy? Here ya go! Links to my fellow DT!

*Gina K

*Melanie Muenchinger -- Illustrator Stately Flowers 2

*Theresa Momber – Illustrator Mountain Wilderness

*Michelle Woerner

*Sharon Harnist

*Suzanne Dean

*Tina Gilliland

*Vicki Dutcher

*Carolina Buchting

*Cathy Tidwell<---You are here!

*Deb Felts

*Donna Baker

*Giovana Smith

*Jennie Harper

*Jimmi Mayo

*Lee Murphy

Don't forget to leave comments on all blogs for your chance to win an awesome grab bag of Gina K stamps...at least 12 stamps in the package!! And be sure and stop back on Monday, when we will have more wonderful inspiration for you!! Oh, and by the way:

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!



blogsig
Card #1
Stamps: Stately Flowers 2 by Melanie Muenchinger from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstocks and EP dp.
Accessories: Swirl pink rhinestones by Zva Creative, Vivid ink in Olive, pop dots, Spellbinders nesties circles and large scallop circles. silk black ribbon, sponge tool and sponge.

Card #2
Stamps: Stately Flowers 2 by Melanie Muenchinger from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock
Accessories: copic marker, embossing powder in white, heat gun, pop dots, ribbon, scor-tape.

Card #3
Stamps: Mountain Wilderness by Theresa Momber from Gina K Designs
Papers: old retired SU! dp, Gina K Cardstocks
Accessories: white embossing powder, heat tool, circle punch, brads, pop dots, silver tape.

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Gina K Designs December Release Invite Blog Hop!!

Hey ya'll!! I hope you all had a very Merry Christmas in however you celebrate, and are still enjoying this wonderful time of year! I wish the Christmas spirit could last all year for everyone! :D I have been a bit slack with my posts lately, but everything will get back on track after the first of the year I'm sure! Ok, now for all the fun Gina K stuffs! :D

We are very excited to extend an invitation to Gina K. Designs December Release Party. We have a fun evening planned for you - chatting, prizes, challenges, stamp sets reveal, design team shares, and most importantly, at the end of the party you will be able to start shopping at 7 PM!

If you came from the ubberly talented Deb Felt's Blog you're at the right place. If not make sure to head over to StampTV where you will find a list of all those participating in today's hop.


Here is a little peek of a card I will be showing at the party:



Can't wait to show you the rest! :D

Hope to see you at the party, here are all the details:

* When: Today, Thursday, December 29
* Where: StampTV Release Party Forum
* Time: 7 PM to 9 PM (CST)


Now, head on over to the wonderfully awesome Carolina Buchting's Blog to see what she has to show you today!

See ya later at the party! I'll be the one in the corner blowing bubbles...haha!
blogsig

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Gina K Design Design Team Blog Hop for November!

Welcome to another Gina K. Design Team blog hop. Today we are sharing cards and projects using the Nature's Greetings set. If you came from Carolina Buchting's blog, you're at the right place. If not make sure to head over to StampTV's main Forum where you will find a list of all those participating in today's hop.

Here is what I have done for today:



I stamped the flower with Stayz On ink onto vellum and then layered over a darker colored cardstock, easy peasy! I love how it looks stamped on vellum...I think I'm going to try coloring the flower next time, after stamping of vellum!

Now head on over to Giovana Smith's blog for more awesome inspiration...I've seen her card and it is GORgeous! ;)

Thanks for stopping by today....are YOU ready for some Christmas?? LOL! ME? nope...
blogsig
Card Details:
Stamps: Nature's Greetings from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K and SU! cardstocks
Accessories: vellum, mini white brads, ribbon, stayz on ink in black and white, medium scallop dienamics die.

Friday, December 2, 2011

Gina K Designs November Release Inspiration Hop, Day 3!!!!!!

Hey ya'll!! Welcome to our last day of the new releases inspiration hops, hopefully not the last day of inspiration though, lol! That is one of THE best compliments, for someone to tell me that I 'inspired' them! :D

Ok, up today we have 3 stamp sets, two duos and the one free with 3 for this month, it is called Inspirational Blocks ...here is my creation for this set:



these little square blocks are open for lots of different techniques, but I just chose to do some plain ole stamping with mine! :D

Up next is one of the new Duos called Butterflies Duos and you can never have enough butterflies! :D Here is my creation with it:



I just LOVE this quote! And Loved coloring that butterfly! In our world, you can make the butterflies ANY color we want! :D

Up next is another duo called Just Calling To Say ...I just love the old timey looking phone in this set! Here is my creation:



I used my old timey lable maker, the dynmo or something like that it's called, for the 'Call Me' part...and the little arrow is from one of Mel's newest sets too. These colors sure turned out different than IRL...and they match IRL too, but not in this picture! I have the hardest times with grey/blues, and browns mostly not being true in the photo...bugs me to death...lol!

Ok, ready for more awesome inspiration? here are the links to my fellow DT, ready to knock your socks off!
*Gina K

*Jimmi Mayo

*Lee Murphy

*Melanie Muenchinger

*Sharon Harnist

*Theresa Momber

*Tina Gilliland

*Vicki Dutcher

*Carolina Buchting

*Cathy Tidwell<---You are here!

*Deb Felts

*Donna Baker

*Emily Giovanni

*Giovana Smith

Thanks so much for stopping by this week! I hope you and yours are having a wonderful festive time leading up to Christmas...I just love this time of year!
blogsig
Card #1
Stamps: Inspirational Blocks from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock, MME dp
Accessories: ribbon, medium scallop dienamics, banner die, pop dots

Card #2
Stamps: Butterflies Duo from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K and SU! cardstocks
Accessories: copic markers, ribbon, red rhinestones, spellbinders edgabilities postage stamp, pop dots.

Card #3
Stamps: Just Calling to Say Duo, small arrow from Make a Statement, from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina k and MME dp
Accessories: ribbon, dynmo label maker, medium scallop dienamics, cork with adhesive backing, rectangle nesties, pop dots.

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Gina K Designs November Release Inspiration Hop, Day 2!!

Hey ya'll!! Welcome to our 2nd day of inspiration hops for you this month! I know I say it every time, but I just LOVE this month's sets...seriously, I guess I can never get enough, lol! I am already looking forward to NEXT month even, haha! Ok, up today, we have 2 new sets and one duo to showcase for ya. Up first is Theresa Momber's newest called Dogwood and Butterflies... two of my favorite things! Here is what I did with it:



Yea, you know I can't let my kraft cardstock stay neglected too long, lol! I did a sort of spotlighting here, just colored the one dogwood flower and cut it out and added a dimensional to it before attaching...love white and kraft together..but then, I love al lcolors with kraft so that isnt saying much is it? LOL!

Up next is Tami Mayberry's newest set called Label Borders This set has sooo many possibilities!!! I decided to make a card with matching decorated tin...: edited to add: Yes! This is the tea tin that Gina K carries! It can be found HERE!!



Told ya I couldnt leave my kraft cardstock alone, lol!! I love how this turned out! I measured around the tin, which is 9 inches, cut a strip that long and then stamped the stamp from Tami's set in the middle of that strip before cutting it out around the edges. This made it meet in the back and doesnt look bad at all, even though it isn't stamped.

Ok, up next we have another duo called Friends are Flowers...and these now sell for 7.95 in the Gina K store!! These would be so awesome when sending a Christmas card to just slip into the card without taking up much room at all! Here is what I did with this duo:



This was a super quick card! I just stamped the floral image in cream and olive green on the green panel and left them uncolored...see? you do not have to be a coloring goddess to make it look good, Im sure not and I think this looks good! :D Ok, ready for more awesome eye candy?!! Here ya go:

*Gina K

*Tami Mayberry - Illustrator Label Borders

*Theresa Momber – Illustrator Dogwood and Butterfly

*Tina Gilliland

*Vicki Dutcher

*Carolina Buchting

*Cathy Tidwell<---You are here! *

Deb Felts

*Donna Baker

*Emily Giovanni

*Giovana Smith

*Jimmi Mayo

*Lee Murphy

*Melanie Muenchinger

*Michelle Woerner

*Sharon Harnist

*Suzanne Dean

Thanks again for stopping by today! We have one more day of our inspiration hops so be sure and come back tomorrow!

And on a more personal note...the foot is feeling lots better...guess the docs know a BIT about what they say, haha! The more I stay off of it, the better it will get, just got to give it time to heal and I can already tell a difference today in it...so that is a good thing to quote Martha! :D
blogsig
Card #1
Stamps: Dogwood and Butterfly by Theresa Momber from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock, Echo Park dp
Accessories: scallop lacy and regular oval nesties, pearls, copic markers, seam binding ribbon, pop dots, MFT lacy apron border dienamic.
Card #2 and Tin:
Stamps: Label Borders by Tami Mayberry from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstocks and dp is MY Mind's Eye
Accessories: twine, Styles labels die, pearls, vivid ink in taupe, circle nesties. medium scallop border dienamics from MFT.
Card #3:
Stamps: Friends are Flowers duo from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstocks, Basic grey dp.
Accessories: ticket corner punch, MS butterfly punch, medium scallop border dienamics, seam binding ribbon. scor-tape.

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
TX, United States
I'm a 47 yr. old stay at home grandma! I do not work so always doing something to occupy my time, some kind of crafty thing usually.