Monday, April 30, 2012

Gina K Design April Release Inspiration Hop Day 2!

Hey ya'll!! Welcome to day 2 of our Inspiration Hop for this month!


The Design Team for Gina K. Designs welcomes you to another fabulous Inspiration Blog Hop!!! Gina and the Design Team will inspire you with many beautiful ideas! And as you hop through their blogs, make sure to leave a comment on each of them because we will choose a few random comments and those stampers will each win a grab bag of deeply etched, pre-cut Gina K. Designs stamps! To see the full list of winners check the Big News forum at Stamp TV a couple of days after the hops!!

Up First today Is Tami Mayberry's newest set called Vintage Notes ....what fun this stamp set is and oh the different uses for it! Here is a card I did with it:


I used the lined image in the stamp set and this set also coordinates with the Spellbinders die, 'Office Supplies' BUT, it can be used without the die of course, very easy to cut out too! This card is for a friend who has claimed to be 29 for about the last 15 years, lol! And I also used this set with my Smashbook...here is a page I did in it:


I just wrote on these and attached to the pages! See? Oh so many possibilities with scrap pages and journals!

Ok, next up is Theresa Momber's newest sweet set, Sweet Strawberries ...and yes, I do mean sweet! Makes your mouth water! :D Here is a card I made:


Those strawberries are just FUN to color! I had to put this set down, I loved coloring it so much, lol!

Ok, ready for me awesome inspiration? Here are the links to my fellow DT...don't forget to leave comments on all to increase you chance of winning an awesome grab bag of stamps from Gina K!!

Thanks again for stopping by today! And we have one more day of hops for you tomorrow so be sure and come back! Have a wonderfully creative day! blog sig, yellow legal pad Card and Smashbook Details: Stamps: Vintage Notes by Tami Mayberry from Gina K Designs Papers: Gina K cardstock, Echo Park dp Accessories: Spellbinders Office Supplies die, tim holtz idea-ology clip, ribbon, distress ink and sponge tool, brads, pop dots, scor-buddy. Card #2 details: Stamps: Sweet Strawberries by Theresa Momber from Gina K Designs Papers: Gina K cardstocks, October Afternoon dp Accessories: nestabling from Want2scrap, copic markers, twine, pop dots, Spellbinders fancy tag die, rick rack die.

Friday, April 27, 2012

Gina K Design April Release Inspiration Hop Day 1!!

Hey ya'll!! Welcome to our Inspiration Hop for this month!


The Design Team for Gina K. Designs welcomes you to another fabulous Inspiration Blog Hop!!! Gina and the Design Team will inspire you with many beautiful ideas! And as you hop through their blogs, make sure to leave a comment on each of them because we will choose a few random comments and those stampers will each win a grab bag of deeply etched, pre-cut Gina K. Designs stamps! To see the full list of winners check the Big News forum at Stamp TV a couple of days after the hops!!

Up first today is Melanie Muenchinger's newest set called Basket Additions 2. This first card is one I showed at the party:


I made a little beach scene on this one! I tucked the basket 'down' in the sand by cutting a little oval slit to put it in. This will work for a few teachers I know, lol! Here is another quick card I made, showing you that you do not have to have the basket stamps of Melanie's...you can make a cute card without it!


I used those cute flags in the set and the greetings! How cute is this? And for a friend of my sister's that was turning 39, she loved it my sister said! :D

Ok, next is a super fun set called Lacy Borders. Here is a card I showed at the release party yesterday:


This was another super quick card! These borders look SO real! On this one, I have heat embossed it in white and it really pops doing that!

Ok, ready for more awesome eye candy??

Check out all the amazing designs and inspiration:



Thanks for stopping by today! Be sure and leave comments on all the blogs for your chance to win a grab bag of awesome stamps too! And see you back here on Monday for sure for more Inspiration with Gina K Design's new stuffs!! :D
blog sig, yellow legal pad
Card Details:
Card #1
Stamps: Basket Additions 2 by Melanie Muenchinger and Timeless Textures (for the sand) both from Gina K Design
Papers: Gina K Design and SU!
Accessories: Spellbinders Ribbon Tag trio, brads, copic markers, sponge and sponge applicator, distress ink, pop dots.
Card #2:
Stmaps: Basket Additions 2 by Melanie Muenchinger from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K Designs
Accessories: copic markers, word window punch, ribbon, metal letters from tim holtz idea-ology line, brads, Spellbinders Labels die.
Card #3
Stamps: Lacy Borders from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K Designs
Accessories: paper flower by Prima, ribbon, versamark ink, white embossing powder, heat gun, Nestabling from Wants2Scrap, Spellbinders Fancy tag die, pop dots.

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Gina K Design Release Party Invite Hop!!

Hey ya'll!! It's FINALLY here! GKD April Release!! YAY!



The Gina K. Design Team is excited to invite you to another fabulous Release Party!!! The party starts at 11:00 am Central Time in the Stamp TV Release Party Forum. Join us for Challenges, Contest Questions, Design Team Samples, Full Stamp Set Reveals and, of course, party chit chat!!! Everything will go "live" at 11:00 am Central in Gina's Store so there won't be any long wait to start shopping! Hope to see you there!




If you came from Carolina Buchting's Awesome Blog, If not, please go to Stamp TV where you will find a list of all those participating. Here's a sneak peek of one of the cards I will be sharing with you at the party:


Yummmmm!!! Strawberries! This uses Theresa Momber's newest set that you will be able to purchase in just about 3 hours!! :D

Ok, now to hop on over to Deb Felts Awesome Blog!! To see what she has for us!!

Thanks so much for stopping by today and see you at the party!!
blog sig, yellow legal pad

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

ATC Tuesday #9!

Hey ya'll!! I never did get that ATC post up last week did I? It was just tooo hard to put down the GKD new release stamps though, lol! We have our Release Party this Thursday, look for the invite hop that same day too! But for today, I wanted to get up this post for the ATC. This one really doesnt have many pics, not much of a tutorial on it, just mainly showing how I made the metal flower attached to it.


I have used cans to make my flower for this. I think one was a Coors beer can and the other one a Diet DP can. I used the Tattered Florals Sizzix die to cut these out.


Here I have cut down the petals toward the middle. This step is necessary to do the next step.


Roll the edges of each petal under is what I have done. I used the end of a paintbrush. This is what will give the flower more dimension.


Here are the both flower shapes rolled and a hole punched in the middle to put a brad through.


I also cut out a leave with the TAttered Leaves die. I trimmed it down some, and added the lines with a stylus.


TaDa!! Completed ATC. I used some corrugated paper, taken from a box I tore apart specifically for this reason. The butterfly stamp is an Inkadinkado that I got a set of clear stamps on clearance at HL for 5 bucks I think it was. Most of the stamps in this set will fit perfectly on an inchie, which is what I used on this one. I used distress inks on the stamp. I also attached a clear acrylic piece on top of the inchie with some Crystal Effects. The word 'discover' is in that same stamp set. The tissue paper that is under the image is a find that HL has started carrying, in on a roll like wax paper, LOVING this stuff!! The silver piece is a washer that I found in hubby's stuff, lol. He hates when I go prowling in his tool box, haha! And that's about all! Most of the stuff was attached with the Crystal Effect to make sure it stayed on. Although the flower was attached with the brad through all layers.


Ok, that's all for today from me! Ill be sure and see you Thursday!! Have a wonderfully creative day...I am!!


Oh yea...notice the new blog look? Im not sure if it will stay or not...will do more tweaking after the GKD release and our hops next week! :D


blog sig, yellow legal pad
ATC Details
Stamps: Inkadinkado clear stamps, set of 23 (cant find a name on them!)
Papers: inchie, corrugated paper from a box
Accessories: Distress inks and sponge, washer, metal is from cans, tattered florals and leave dies by Sizzix, crystal effects, tim holtz tissue paper, twine, brad, stylus, paintbrush.

Friday, April 20, 2012

Thursday, April 19, 2012

My Cat, your blog looks funny!

Hey ya'll!! And yes, been doing a bit of changes on the ole blogaroo. Just went to the 3 column layout, changed the font and I am working on a new header for myself and little things like that. I cant figure out for the life of me how to make tabs...I followed some instructions from a blog land buddy, Shirley...she has some excellent tips on changing your blog up on her site! Here is her blog link and it's under the 'blogger tips' tab:

Shirley's blogger tips

Soooo, nothing new from me right at the moment to show! Of course, I have LOTS of new cards, just can't show until next week, LOL! And I'm hoping to tweak my blog by then too! So, just ignore if something doesnt look right, its just me...playing, lol!

Thanks for hanging in there with me and for stopping by! I do have a quick ATC I want to get up later tonight though! ;)
blogsig

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Gina K Designs Take Flight Design Team Hop for April



Hey ya'll!! Welcome to our Gina K Design team hop for this month!

The Design Team for Gina K. Designs welcomes you to a fun 'Take Flight' blog hop. For this hop we will showcase the Petals & Wings StampTV Kit with the central theme being "Take Flight". The DT Members have all used the wide variety of stamps in this set to inspire you to get inky too!! Come play along with the Current Challenges at Stamp TV!!!

If you came from Carolina Buchting's awesome Blog, then you're right where you should be. If not, please go to Stamp TV where you will find a list of all those participating.

Here is my card that I have created with the oh so fun StampTV kit:


This card has alot of paper piecing on it! The balloon image mainly. One of my favorite things to do is paper piecing and that balloon was just asking me to do it on it, lol! I have so many kinfolk graduating this year, from nephews to cousins, that I think I am gonna use this card for that...because really, whether they are graduating from high school or college, they are going to be 'taking flight'!

Now hop on over to Deb Felts wonderful blog for more Gina K. goodness!!!

blogsig

Card Details:
Stamps: Petals and Wings StampTV kit from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstock and Petals and Wings DP, also from Gina K Designs
Accessories: oval punches, Spellbinders circle and lacy circle nesties, Scrap Sticks pin from Karen Foster Designs, pop dots, MS button punch, white craft thread, ribbon, brads.

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

ATC Tuesdays, #8 actually!

Hey ya'll!! Happy Tuesday to ya! This is #8, 'cause I did sneak one in there on you, lol! And this one was definitely a 'fly by the seat of my pants' kinda creation! LOL! I changed it so many times...but I am quit pleased with the results!



I love this quote! 'Art is a shadow of what a person is thinking'. And some of the elements I have added on this ATC represent how I feel about some things...for instance...the gold glitter in the bottle on the clock face...that is saying as time goes on, I feel richer and richer in life...blessed to have someone in my life like my hubby and my awesome daughter and sister and brothers! The flower represents how all things can bloom into something beautiful one day. And the heart with wings...I still get a flutter in my heart when Billy tells me he loves me...:D! Ok, enough of the mooshy stuffs, haha! Onto the step by step:


I am using a piece of cork sheet today. So I cut out a piece in the size of a regular ATC, 2 1/2 x 3 1/2, and also cut out a piece of kraft cardstock...the cork is pretty flimsy, so you will need a base to glue it too...and also, you will need to use some kind of liquid glue when working with cork sheets...my ATG gun's tape wont stick and neither will Scor-Tape.


On the piece of kraft cardstock I added some distress ink in Dusty Concord...just direct to paper with the ink pad is all.


I punched out a circle using a one inch circle punch.


Glued the pieces together.


Cut out this rolled flower die out of some Co'ordinations paper, (the Tim Holtz collection, in Dusty Concord). This one is from My Favorite Things, called Large Rolled Flower Dienamics. Rolled this up into the flower shape and sanded the edges just a touch... and also punched out a piece of white cardstock with a Martha Stewart edge punch and sponged the edges with Distress ink in Dusty Concord and Vintage Photo and got this:


I have also added a pearl in the middle of the flower and some green grungeboard swirl that I have painted with Distress Crackle paint in Peeled Paint.


Gathering all of my elements that I might use...This is how I do it everytime...I'll get all kinds of stuff out and sometimes dont use some of them, lol! Like I said, flying by the seat of my pants in creating, haha! I have stamped the ticket with Tim Holts Odds and Ends 100th collection stamps and cut out.


Sponged the grungeboard heart with Dusty Concord.


Painted the grungeboard tiny wings with Distress Crackle Paint in Picket Fence.


Decided to use some sparkle on the heart by painting it with some glitter nail polish...I like how this turned out using the nail polish! All shiny and sparkly...without much mess! I make a HORRIBLE mess using glitter, lol! After the heart and wings dried, I glued the wings to the back of the heart.


Sponged the edges on these two elements with Vintage Photo Distress ink.


TaDa!! I also decided to tie a tiny piece of twine up top there.

The little bottle was glued on using Crystal Effect from SU! and all other elements I used Scotch's Scraphooker's Glue...I would recommend a faster drying glue though, because I had to sit and hold forever it seemed and then had to let it dry really good and that took forever it seemed, lol!

Ok, that's all from me today! Unless I get a wild hair and post a card too...ya never know, haha! Thanks so much for stopping by! And I always love your comments! :D I have a couple of questions that were asked of me and gonna answer those now:

Kim asked me a couple of questions...one was about the little box/shelf thingy I have posted below, she asked me what I was gonna use it for. Im like her though, I'll just use it for a decorative piece! You COULD put little things such as earrings, or some of your card making stuffs such as brads and small items like that too!
Kim also asked if the ATC tray was a wall piece...it will hang up..here is a better picture of the ATC tray before I started filling it with the ATCs:

Very First ATC

Ok! Now it truly is all from me today! :D Have a wonderfully creative day! And if you play along or if I inspired you, I would love to hear about it!
blogsig
ATC Details:
Stamps: Tim Holtz 100th Collection, Odds and Ends from Stampers Anonymous
Papers: Gina K Designs cardstocks, cork sheet purchased at Hobby Lobby.
Accessories: Large rolled flower Dienamics from MFT, half pearl, MS edge punch, tiny vial from Tim Holtz idea-ology line, grungeboard heart, wings, and swirl, distress paints in peeled paint and picket fence, circle punch, twine, gold glitter, Tim Holtz Salvage sticker clock face, vintage photo and dusty concord distress inks and sponge, Scotch glue, glue dot, glitter finger nail polish.

Friday, April 6, 2012

Did I forget something:

Hey Ya'll!! And the answer to the above question is, No, not really...I have been super busy this week actually, Gina K Design new release stamps arrived, and then I was busy getting my cards sent in that got accepted to be published...I was determined not to be a 'last minute - er' LOL! All that is done now, but no ATC done! I tried a couple of times, and they just werent doing what I had in mind and was just ..UGLY! Sooo, decided to put it off this week and not torture myself over it! :D

I have a little project, this altered mini boxes thingy I picked up at my LSS...this was a BOOGER to put together...I didnt want to hot glue it, I make such a mess with hotglue, so used E-6000 on it...o.m.g. that was a mess for me too, lol! but I finally succeeded and this is how far I have gotten on it so far:



I set this aside too when I got the new GKD stamps and to get the cards ready to mail, so its still sitting like this...over there on my cabinet in here in my JunkRoom as Blake calls it! LOL! Ill get it done sooner or later...Im loving how its looking with the copper letters aged by using Verday from Ten Seconds Studio...this stuff is FUN!! So is their metal paints! I have another project too, an altered wooden box, that I will show when its done.

Ok, that's all from me! I hope you have a wonder Easter Sunday and blessed Good Friday! Does anybody still buy new duds to wear for Easter anymore? I remember that was such a big thing when I was a kid! My Mom mostly made my dresses...my favorite, I dress with matching reversible cape...matching gloves and hat and white patent leather shoes...I thought I was styling! haha! I heard on the news this AM, that you are suppose to wear at least one item new on Easter or its considered bad luck...hmmm...I guess that was why it was so important to my Mom...and I did the same for Holli, my daughter up until she moved out!

Anyways....dont eat too much of that chocolate bunny!! (which I could never stand the things, just the eyes..) :D

blogsig

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
TX, United States
I'm a 47 yr. old stay at home grandma! I do not work so always doing something to occupy my time, some kind of crafty thing usually.