Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Gina K Designs Party Invitation Hop!!

Hey ya'll!! Yep, it's that time!! Time to wet your whistle a bit with a few sneak peeks!! :D


The Gina K. Design Team is excited to invite you to another fabulous Release Party!!! The party is tomorrow, Thursday, May 31 at 11:00 am Central Time in the Stamp TV Release Party Forum. Join us for Challenges, Contest Questions, Design Team Samples, Full Stamp Set Reveals and, of course, party chit chat!!! Everything will go "live" at 11:00 am Central in Gina's Store so there won't be any long wait to start shopping! Hope to see you there!



If you came from Carolina Buchting's blog, then you're right where you should be. If not, please go to Stamp TV where you will find a list of all those participating. Here's a sneak peek of one of the cards I will be sharing with you at the party:




Can't wait to show you the rest of it!! :D

Go to Deb Felt's blog, to continue the hop and see you at the party!

And by the way...did you hear??? It's gonna be PERFECTLY CLEAR around Gina K Designs now!! SOOoooo very excited about having this option with your Gina K Stamps now, aren't you??


That's all from me for now!! Hope to see you at the party tomorrow!
blog sig, yellow legal pad

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Gina K Design May Design Team Hop: Patterened Paper is Sew Fun!

Hey ya'll!! Welcome to our monthly hop for Gina K Designs!


The Design Team for Gina K. Designs welcomes you to a Patterned Papers are Sew Fun blog hop. For this hop we will showcase the fabulous Gina K. Designs Patterned Paper line, stamps, and some fun sewing techniques! The DT Members have all used the wide variety of stamps and paper in this hop to inspire you to get inky too!! Come play along with the Current Challenges at Stamp TV!!!



If you came from Carolina Buchting's Awesome Blog! then you're right where you should be. If not, please go to Stamp TV where you will find a list of all those participating.



Here is my creation with this theme:


I used a sheet of dp from the Sunshiny Day paper pack. As most know, I do struggle with using dp...I have gotten better...I think, lol, but it is still a struggle for me! I love how these papers do all the matching for me though...its awesome to have that option! I stamped the flowers in versamark ink, from the One in a Million set...which is the one free with three for about another week...then heat embossed them in white. I colored these with Distress markers and then went around the edges of the flowers to make them pop a bit. My sewing that I did on the card? Can you spy it? It's some little x's in each corner! I call them accents, lol! Since we moved over a year ago, I havent been able to find the foot pedal to my sewing machine...guess I better just break down and buy another! I do love how machine sewing looks on a card!

Now hop on over to "Deb Felt's most excellent Blog! blog for more Gina K. goodness!!!



Thanks so much for stopping by today! I hope you enjoy a little hop...it's kinda short one today actually...but packed with awesome eye candy! And don't forget our release next week...one week from today....LOTS of exciting things coming up in the near future with Gina K! It's clearly gonna be a fun and exciting time for all! :D
blog sig, yellow legal pad
Card Details:
Stamps: One in a Million from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstocks kraft, white, Jelly Bean Green and Sweet Corn, Patterned Paper Pack of Sunshiny Day
Accessories: Cheery Lynn Flourish die, ribbon, button, white crochet thread, Spellbinders mega oval and scallop nesties, needle, piercing tool, scor-tape.

Friday, May 18, 2012

CASEing Michelle Woerner!

Hey ya'll!! Once a month I host a challenge over on StampTV called CASE the DT! Which means, I case one of my fellow Gina K Designs' Team members! I so enjoy doing this, because each one is an inspiration to me! Truly! This month it is the awesome Michelle Woerner! Here is my card I have done for a sample:


You can click over to the challenge and see what card of Michelle's I CASEd AND play along too I hope!

CASE the DT challenge on STV!

I used Distress Markers to color my stamp image...and...O.M.G.!! if you only buy one of the distress markers, get the Picket Fence one! I Love LOVE how it colors on my beloved Kraft cardstock! I got all kinds of ideas using this marker on darker colored cardstocks now, lol! I have also used one of my new Cheery Lynn Designs Dies on this, the flourish...wow! What detail! Loving these too, worth buying and definitely will be buying more of those dies.

I have got to get back to doing my ATC Tuesdays. I still have 3 spots on my piece to fill! I have several ideas, but the time just gets away from me. Got several cards submitted again this week to another publication...will see and let you know how that goes, lol!

Ok, that's all from me for now! Hope you have a wonderful weekend, nice and relaxing, if that's how you like it...me? yep, I do! :D
blog sig, yellow legal pad
Card Details:
Stamps: Dogwood and Butterflies by Theresa Momber from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstocks, dp is Echo park This and That
Accessories: wooden butterfly by Maya Road, Cheery Lynn Designs flourish die, SB ovals and label 10 die, pearl stickers, distress ink and markers, ribbon, SB scallop edgabilities, pop dots, scor-tape.

Monday, May 14, 2012

Rejects....again!

Hey ya'll!! Whew, been busy around here for me. My daughter, Holli, graduated from SAU...woot!! And then we have had my grandson, Blake, here alot, LOVE that but in the mean time, it means the ole blog got a bit neglected, lol! But I got a few cards to show ya, some rejects from a PC call...not the last one but time before that I think. It was for Christmas creations. Im beginning to think that PC and me ...well, just don't see things eye to eye, haha!
Ok, here are my poor rejected creations:







They basically use the same image, the poinsettia from Melanie's A Year of Flowers. The sentiments are from different sets though. I actually like how these turned and was sorta bummed when not one of them got picked up, but their loss, right? HAHA!

Ok, that's all for now! I will be back sooner than 10 days this time, lol! AND dont ever let getting rejected discourage you! If you enjoy doing it and it feels good to your soul, well, then you are doing the right thing! :D I only felt bummed as long as it took me to say 'oh bummer'!!
blog sig, yellow legal pad
Stamps: A Year of Flowers by Melanie Muenchinger, Seasonal Sayings both from Gina K Designs
Papers: tim ho!tz seasonal line, Gina K cardstocks
Accessories: SB Office supplies die, SB Grand Labels 23 die, brads, seam binding ribbon, gold cording, gold ink, white embossing powders, heat gun, versamark ink, Vivid ink in brick, pop dots

Friday, May 4, 2012

Karing for Karen Blog Hop!

Hey Ya'll!!

Welcome to a special blog hop we are calling, Karing for Karen!! A hop for a very special friend of ours, Karen Knegten. If you have been around the stamping community for any length of time at all, you might have run into Karen. She is always participating in challenges, offering us wonderful inspiration with her awesome talent! About a month ago, Karen had to have surgery for two brain aneurysms. She is still in the hospital and we are having this blog to inspire more of you out there to send in some cards to Karen AND to her family that is caring for her too! So hope you feel inspired with our little hop for you today. Below you will find all of the links to all of the girls participating...these are from the CSS Alumni group and the Design Team from Gina K Designs. Enjoy and be inspired to send a card or two in! Here is the address for sending the cards to:



Karen Knegten

c/o R.S.V.P. Rental Services

350 W. Northwest Highway

Barrington IL 60010



This is my card I will be sending out:


This was a super quick card to make. I just stamped the image with white ink and then carefully colored in the flowers with copics because the ink wasnt one to use with copics. Used a bit of vellum and a bow and a button, and all done! Ok, here is the list of links to hop on to to help inspire you!

Links:

Carolyn King

Tina Gilliland

Giovana Smith

Lee Murphy

Theresa Momber

Deb Felts

Vicki Dutcher

Cathy Tidwell

Melissa Shultz

Tera Fujan

Cheri Weston

Joy Hadden

Linda Payne

Sue VanDeVusse

Jennie Harper

Betty Neville

Geri Utterback

Brenda Turner



Thanks so much for stopping by today! I hope we have inspired you to make a card AND most important to SEND IT IN! I know Karen and her family need lots of encouragement...anytime you have a lengthy hospital stay it is so taxing on the soul...even when you arent the sick person!

Have a wonderful day! May the Fourth be with you! :D
blog sig, yellow legal pad
Stamps: One in a Million from Gina K Designs
Papers: PTI
Accessories: ribbon, button, vellum, stayzon ink, copic markers, white ink

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Gina K Design April Release Inspiration Hop Day 3!!

Hey ya'll!! Welcome to our last day of this release's Inspiration Hops, NOT your last day of inspiration though! :D


The Design Team for Gina K. Designs welcomes you to another fabulous Inspiration Blog Hop!!! Gina and the Design Team will inspire you with many beautiful ideas! And as you hop through their blogs, make sure to leave a comment on each of them because we will choose a few random comments and those stampers will each win a grab bag of deeply etched, pre-cut Gina K. Designs stamps! To see the full list of winners check the Big News forum at Stamp TV a couple of days after the hops!!

For today's hop we have the new 'One Free With Three' set called One In A Million...Such awesome sentiments in this set too! I just used the little simple one though for mine today:


I colored the flowers with copics and some of them I stamped extras and cut out...hard to see from this picture though. But doing that really adds some dimension IRL!

Ready for more awesome eye candy? Here ya go!, the links to my fellow DT sharing their creations today:



Thanks so much for hopping with us the last few days! I hope you have found some inspiration along the way and enjoyed it as much as we do sharing it! Dont be a stranger!! :D
blog sig, yellow legal pad
Card Details
Stamps: One in a Million from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K
Accessories: nestabling from Want2Scrap, Spellbinders tag die, ribbon, pop dots, self adhesive rhinestones, scor-tape.

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
TX, United States
I'm a 47 yr. old stay at home grandma! I do not work so always doing something to occupy my time, some kind of crafty thing usually.