Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Thought I might use this thing....

This thing being MY BLOG! LOL! I know, Im a bad blogger...I make stuffs then forget to upload and then just completely forget, ha! So I thank everyone of you that stick around and make a comment or two here and there...that is ONE good thing about having me on the blog roll...I wont spam ya! LOL!

I decided to play with some of the Stamp Duos that I got from Gina K Designs with my last order. And I love sending cards 'just because' so here is a 'just because' creation:

This actually uses two stamp set, the Just Because stamp set and, the Frame and Fill set (which is one of the incentive stamps for this month!)
I stamped the frame set 2 times and embossed in white. I cut out the rectangle to make it two layers. I wanted to add more to it by layering, kinda like how it turned out! :D The little flowers are colored with the Spectrum Noir makers, and the shading of a very light blue around the flowers were done with a Spectrum Noir pencil.

That's all I have for today! Didnt get much done to the house this weekend so gonna go do that I suppose...ug...
Billy's got a staph infection in a little bump or rather what USED to be a little bump that is in the area of his ribcage on the side...bad spot too, because even a bandage hurts. He is taking meds for it so hopefully clear up soon for him! I didnt realize how painful staph infection can be!!

blog sig, yellow legal pad
Card Details:
Stamps: Just Because and Frame and Fill both from Gina K Designs

Thursday, July 3, 2014

Gina K Designs and Unity Stamp Co. Blog Hop!!

Hey y'all!! Welcome to a super fun and awesome Inspiration blog hop today! Gina K and Angela from Unity Stamps have come together to bring you this hop and special stamps and an awesome kit to go with the stamps! Lots of info here!

The Cast and Crew for Gina K Designs welcomes you to a fabulous blog hop celebrating the collaboration of two great craft companies, Gina K Designs and Unity Stamp company, lead by two incredible business women who happen to be great friends! Gina and Angela have put their heads and creative minds together and released the Unity Stamp Company, “Gina & Me” stamp sets and the Gina K Designs “Ang & Me Supplies Kit”.
As you hop through the blogs today, make sure to leave a comment on each of them because we will choose one random commenter that will win a $25 Gina K. Designs gift certificate! Check theBig News Forum at Stamp TV a few days after the hop for a posting of the winner for the blog hop random drawing.

The “Gina & Me” stamp set includes 11 pre-cut rubber stamps:
• Gina and Angela image stamp
• Flower top image stamp
• Larger and small butterfly images
• Heart image
• Heart border image
• “Thank you, FRIEND” sentiment
• “In need of some serious GIRL TIME” sentiment
• “Can’t PICTURE life without you” sentiment
• “Best Selfie Ever” sentiment
• “Wishing my BESTIE a beautiful BIRTHDAY” sentiment
The stamp set is available on the Unity website at: www.unitystampco.com.

“Ang and Me Supplies Kit” includes:
• 10 sheets of Pure Luxury Card Stock
• 3 Yards of Pure Luxury Ribbon
• Ang and Me 6 X 6 Patterned Paper Pack
The supply kit is available in the Gina K. Designs Online store at: Gina K Designs.

Here are a few of my creations I have done for this hop today!

For this card I used Spectrum Noir colored pencils and gamsol to color it with. Now, this almost didnt survive....I spilled half my bottle of gamsol all over it and the table too...ug!! I was glad I was able because I spent some time on this coloring it...and I do have to say, I LOVE the Spectrum Pencils too! :D

for this card I was lazy, lol! I used some water color crayons I have and scribbled with them and then scribbled with water too. I saw a technique on SplitCoast to add glitter (I KNOW!! Dont faint Lee!) with a stencil and so I did that on this one. The butterfly is all sparkly with wink of Stella pen...that sure is a fun pen to have too! easy sparkle!! Here is a little closeup of the glittery stuffs:

And for this one, I mainly wanted to show off that gorgeous paper that you can get in the 'Ang and Me' kit which is available at Gina K Designs.
Ok, ready for more eye candy?

Visit the team and check out their cards and projects for the hop! Don’t forget to leave a comment to be eligible to win the $25 Gina K. Designs gift certificate!

I am so glad you stopped by all this week with us, my fellow DT and Gina K and Ang!! I hope I have inspired someone along the way!! Have a save 4th of July weekend if you are from the USA...and even if not, have a good one!! :D

blog sig, yellow legal pad
Card Details:
Card #1
Stamps: Gina and Me stamp kit at Unity Stamp Co.
Papers: Cardstock from Gina K Designs
Accessories: Spectrum Noir Pencils available at Gina K Designs, gamsol, blending stump, black pearl stickers, seam binding ribbon, tiny attacher, picture frame chipboard piece, date hand stamp, Spellbinders label die, sponge tool, distress ink.
Card #2
Stamps: Gina and Me stamp kit at Unity Stamp Co.
Papers: Cardstock from Gina K Designs, water color paper
Accessories: water color crayons, TH dots stencil, MS glitter, glue, scrapper tool, heart rhinestone stickers, seam binding ribbon.

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

Gina K Designs June Release, Day 2!!

Hey 'all!

The Cast and Crew for Gina K Designs welcomes you to another fabulous Inspiration Blog Hop! Gina, along with the Cast and Crew and Guest Designers, will inspire you with many beautiful ideas! And as you hop through their blogs, make sure to leave a comment on each of them because we will choose a few random comments and those stampers will each win a grab bag of Gina K. Designs products! To see the full list of winners check the Big News Forum at StampTV a few days after the hops.

We have two more sets to showcase for you today! First up is Theresa Momber's new set, Vertical Greetings 2...I totally love having these vertical greetings! Here is what I did for today:

That is a bird of my own creation, lol! I googled birds and just decided to color like I want him! :D I used my brand new Spectrum Noir markers....and Totally loving these!! I am so thrilled to have them!! After coloring, I used a Tim Holtz stencil and masked off the bird to do the 'burlap' background. The rest is pretty obvious what I did! :D

Up next is Beth Silaika's newest set called Keep Calm here is my creation with this for today:

I went for a Subway art type of creation. :D This is such a wonderful and FUN set!! I made some home decor also with this set, but will have to show ehat at a later date! My brain be TIRED!!

Ready for more awesome eye candY? just follow these links to my fellow DT!!

June Guest DT Links:

  • Patti J

  • Sharyn P

  • Thanks sooo much for stopping by and letting me share my creations with you! Your compliments mean the world to me! (and not to mention you COULD win an awesome prize!!)

    On July 3rd, we have a special hop coming up!! Stay Tuned!!

    blog sig, yellow legal pad
    Card #1 Details
    Stamps: Vertical Greetings 2 by Theresa Momber from Gina K Design
    Papers: Gina K Design cardstocks, corragated cardstock by Silhoutte America.
    Accessories: Spectrum Noir Markers, SB Radiant Rectangles, Prisma resin pieces? not sure what its called!, sponged with distress inks, twine, burlap ribbon, TH's burlap stencil, scortape.

    Card #2 Details:
    Stamps: Keep Calm by Beth Silaika from Gina K Design
    Accessories: Precut bows to make purchased on clearance at Michaels. (I took them out of their little notebook pack, so dont remember the names or who by!) pop dots, various GKD inks.

    Blog Archive