Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Gina K. Designs July 2018 Release, Part 1, Day 2!!!

Hey Y'all!! Welcome back!

So glad you stopped by today!  Today is day 2 of our part 1 release for this month and we have a couple more sets to showcase for you today!  And as usual, be sure and leave comments on all of the blogs for you chance to win a $50 gift certificate!  We will be pulling one from all of the comments for each day, total of TWO winners!  The winner will be announced in the Big News Forum on StampTV a few days after the hop!

Ok, so today, first up is Theresa Momber's newest set, Tropical Tidings...here is my card for today:


I created the background using a baby wipe and various inks and then the moth/butterfly was stamped onto vellum and heat embossed in white.  I colored on the back of it to give it that stained glass look.  lots of laying going on with this card, the sentiment and the frame are layered several times!  This set is super fun!  Here are a couple of cards I showed at the release party too:


Getting my anger issues out by tearing paper, haha!  Just kidding!  I rarely get angry!

And a PINK pinkpink card!  I mean, how can you NOT do a pink flamingo when you have a flamingo in the set!?  This is some sparkle on this, just cant see it of course!(we all know how hard that is to get to show!  LOL)

Up next, sharing a card I made with the new incentive, Inspiring Poppies.


I created the background with water colors and then also watercolored the poppies, adding some touches with pencils too.  I was making another card to show with this set, but ShadyCat decided the halfway finished card was thirsty and knocked my water over on it...:(  there was no salvaging!  BUT, I should know better!  WHY i sat my water by my work...who knows!  lol!  

ok, so ready for more awesome eye candy??  Here ya go!  


Thanks again for hopping along with us today!  We hope you have enjoyed and will leave comments along the way...besides us loving to hear from you, its your chance to win an awesome prize!  YOUR comments are my prizes!  Thanks so much for those!  OH!  And we will be back again this month for Part 2 of our Hot Summer Release!  The Part 2 release will be released on the 19th, with hops to follow On Monday, July 23rd and Tuesday, July 24th!!  Soooo excited about these sets too!

Now, go forth and create!!

~justCat


Monday, July 9, 2018

Gina K. Designs July 2018 Release, Part 1, Day 1!!!

Hey Y'all!!



So glad you are taking the time to stop by today!  We have some awesome stamp sets for this month to share with you and hopefully inspire you a bit!  We will showcase 2 sets today and 2 sets tomorrow and probably the new  incentive stamp set thrown in there too here and there.  Be sure to comment on all the blogs for your chance to win a $50 Gift Certificate!  We will draw one winner from each day, so two winners!  The winner will be announced in the Big News Forum on StampTV a few days after the hop!

Ok, up first today is Beth's newest set, Unicorn Wishes! Here is what I have done for today:



I created the background for my little unicorn by using Spectrum Noir sparkle markers and Distress Spray.  I was trying for a galaxy look and the sentiment to look like a moon and my unicorn jumping up to the stars!  My grandson informed me that a unicorn doesnt have wings so it cant fly, but I said, oh, but she does have wings!  you just cant see them, hahaha!  He just shook his head at me, lol!

Up next I have Melanie's newest set, This Girl Is 


For this card, I took different inks and all of the larger sentiments and stamped them this and that way.  I also used the flower stamp from the Sunshine and Love StampTV kit.  This card could be used for all kinds of things right?  I LOVE that, one set, so many uses!! (birthday, get well, just because...etc. etc)  All Gina K. inks were used on this one.  Here is another card I made with this set that I showed at the release party some might have missed:

The girl stamp has her eyes closed, as in prayer, but I wanted them open for my card, lol.  It was/is super easy to do.  I touched with a white corrector pen, then when that dried I did a blue dot with a sharpie marker.  I think it worked out pretty good!  I have that song in my head now...how about you?  (This girl is on FIRE!!)

Ok, ready for more eye candy?  My fellow DT will definitely have some for you on their blog!  Here are the links:



Ok, thats all from me for today! Dont forget to leave those comments as you hop AND to come back tomorrow for more eye candy!!

~just Cat

Blog Archive