Monday, October 23, 2017

Gina K Designs Merry and Bright StampTV Kit Inspiration Blog Hop!

Hey Y'all!! Welcome to another of our hops for October...and its the StampTV kit, Merry and Bright.

Just LOOK at all of the goodies in this kit!  Cardstock, dies galore, stamps  Oh my!  This will keep you busy making all of those Christmas cards!  The name of the sets in the kit are Merry and Bright and Sentimental Sentiments.  Here is my first card that I wanted to share with you today:

I cut an oval in the kraft cardstock and used some of the new Gina K Designs Fancy Foils in Glittering Green in the oval..that foil is sooo gorgeous!  The pine cones and branch and the sentiments are all heat embossed.  Tied a gold cording bow and was done!

Here are a few other cards I created with this kit:

This card I used for an example card on the Oct. 10th Friday Funday Tutorial that I did.  It was how to do collage stamping!  Super fun and quick card!

This card...well, can you tell I LOVE those poinsettias?  I do, and love that they have a matching die to them!  I also used the Scripty Holidays stamp set too.

Ok, ready for some awesome eye candy?  Just click on the links below!  Also, dont forget to comment on each blogs for your chance to win an awesome $50 gift certificate to Gina K Designs!
You can check back a few days after the blog hop to see who the winner is!  It will be posted in the Big News Forum on   StampTV!!

Cathy Tidwell <---you are="" here="" p="">

Chris Dayton <---next p="" up="">

Ok, that's all from me for today!  Just remember to check the What's New Forum on Gina K Designs for all of the new products that will be listed right there for you!  Have fun!

Thanks so much for stopping by today!  YOU truly make it fun!  And I hope I have inspired a little something in everyone's create Soul!  :D



Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Gina K Designs October 2017 Release Inspiration Blog Hop -- Day 2!!

Hey Y'all!!  Welcome back to day 2 of our October Release Inspiration Blog Hop for Gina K Designs!  Today, we have two more illustrator's stamp sets to showcase and then the new incentive!

We hope you are enjoying the hop!  And what to remind y'all once again, to be sure and comment on all our blogs, which increases your chance to win that awesome $50 gift certificate from Gina K Designs!!  You can check to see who won a few days after the blog hops by going to the Big News Forum on StampTV!  

Ok, up first today is Beth's newest set Noelle Mouse!  This is an absolutely adorable set!!

And this is what I have made with it:

I was trying to make it look a little 'house' scene.  That black spot is a mouse!  Noelle has been up to some mischief!  She stole a candy cane and knocked over a tree!  :D  I also made this card that I showed at the release party...sorta a Rustic Christmas look:

I also used the Fabulous Label Die set and Fabulous Holiday Fillers  set of Melanies too.  


Next is Chris' new set, Purrfect Christmas

And this is what I have made with this set:

Can you tell I love rustic looks?  LOL!  I water colored the tree and background and then added some white paste with a paintbrush.  I used some little charms from my jewelry stash too.  I also stepped away from Christmas card mode and made this fun and quick card:

If you own a cat, you can probably relate to what Im conveying here, lol!  I do love the kitty cats though!  :D

Ok, next is the new incentive set, Scripty Holidays. 

Here is what I have made for today:

 I used the yummy Distress Oxide inks on this one.  DTP technique used and then used the poinsettias from the new StampTV kit (which we will be having another blog hop on Monday the 23rd for that!)

Ok, thats all from me for today  Ready for more awesome eye candy?!!  Just follow the links below!!

Don't forget to hop on over to Gina K Design's Store
and check out the What's New Section  Where you will find all of the new Goodies!!


Monday, October 16, 2017

Gina K Designs October 2017 Release Inspiration Blog Hop -- Day 1!!

Hey Y'all!!  Welcome to our Inspiration Blog Hop for our newest Gina K Designs release!  So thrilled you stopped by!  This is our holiday release and its packed full of awesomeness!  It's always my favorite release of the year!

Today we will be featuring Melanie's and Theresa's newest sets!  First up I have Melanie's, which is called Fabulous Holiday Labels.  This set can be combined with several of Melanie's sets which makes the possibilities endless!

and the Die set that matches:

My first card I showed at the release party.  I used the die set and also used Holiday Frame Fillers.  AND I had to use some of the Fancy Foil Mates Holiday collections!

and then, I used the cut out label part for this card:

I stamped some of the images on the cut out and then heat embossed in a sparkly red and white glitter, reminds me of candy canes!  :D  The little tree is actually a button/charm I had in my stash.


Next up is Theresa's new set, Peaceful Holidays

I showed this card at the release too.

I did a bit of watercoloring on the dove and around it, quick and easy and I added some sparkle too with a clear glitter pen.  The edge with the string tied is metallic cardstock that I pulled out of my stash!  :D

And then I decided  I wanted to do a combo card of these two sets.  This is what I did for that:

I used the image with the snowflakes from melanie's set to make my 'Snow banks'  and then stamped the trees and deer from Theresa's set.  It also has snow in sparkly goodness that you cant see, just little dots I made here and there.  I added a pop of color with the red ribbon to finish it off!  :D  

Ok, that's all from me for today!  Ready for more inspiration from the rest of the team?  AND don't forget to leave a comment on each blog for your chance to win a $50 Gift Certificate!!  You can check to see who won a few days after the blog hops by going to the Big News Forum 
on StampTV!  

OK!  Just click the links below to go and be inspired!!

Gina K
Melanie Muenchinger  Illustrator of Fabulous Holiday Labels
Theresa Momber   Illustrator of Peaceful Holidays
Beth Silaika
Chris Dayton
Claire Brennan
Donna Idlet
Juliana Michaels
 Karen Hightower
Laura Schmidlin
Rema DeLeeuw
Sean Fetterman
Sheri Gilson
Silke Ledlow
Susie Moore

Don't forget to hop on over to Gina K Design's Store
and check out the What's New Section  Where you will find all of the new Goodies!!

AND one last thing...come on back tomorrow for another Inspiration Blog Hop!!  


Blog Archive