Wednesday, March 7, 2018

Whats black and white....?

And READ all over?  haha!  Hi Y'all!  Glad you stopped by today!  I sure wish my posts were read all over, lol! 

I was at Hobby Lobby and checking out all their clearance stuff.  I found a pencil set and purchased it for $1.75, dont know what the regular price was, but this was cheap so got it!  LOL!  Soooo I played around with the pencils and decided to do a little pictorial for ya!  Hope you enjoy!

I have used the Stippled Flowers stamp set from Gina K. Designs.  This is to show how I color using pencils and I'm using one of the leaf images from the set.  First, I stamped the leaf image onto some Gina K. 120 lb white base weight cardstock and used Memento Tuxedo Black:

Here is a picture of the pencils I used...the bottom being the lightest shade and its the one I used first:

4H, F, 5B, 8B...going from lightest to darkest from the bottom up.

Here I have used the 4H pencil, and using a very light touch to do so:

I think that is one thing that is important, using a light touch.  Because you can always go back over to make it a deeper shade.

Next, used the F pencil:

Not much difference here, but using a light touch once again to gradually build up the depth

Here I have added the 5B pencil.  It's alot darker!

And last but not least, added some of the 8B:

Mostly I added this color at the bottom of the leaf.  Another thing that I do, I make sure to follow the lines of the stamp when coloring too.

Now, I usually use a paper blending stump, just dry, no gamasol.  But I couldnt find mine, got tired of searching some brought out the big gun!
I take it and just blend the differnt shades of pencils I have laid down on the image:

Dont worry about getting out of line.  We gonna fix that here in just  a sec!  :D

Sooo next, the eraser!  And would you believe, I can't find my Tombow Mono Sand Eraser?!  Yea, you would, lol! Sooo, I used a pencil eraser!

I kinda hold the pencil at an angle and will even erase of the edges of the image I have colored to add a hightlight area on the image.

See?  no need to worry about getting out of line on this way of coloring, lol!  

Here is  a picture of the flower that I did with this same method:

I used a white gel pen to add the little white dots in the middle of the flower.  But everything else is colored just as shown above. 

And here is the finished card:

I used Dr. Ph Martin's Bombay inks to do a bit of splatter.  I was orginally inspired by the challenge on StampTV this month that Sheri is hosting, to make a card using black and white and one other 'pop' of color and a bow.  Well, I think mine wont 'qualify' because of the 'gray' tones the coloring with the different pencils.  LOL!  But still, that was what inspired this! 

Thanks so much for stopping by today!  Hoping I gave you some tips that might help you in your b/w coloring!  :D



Thursday, March 1, 2018

Gina K. Designs Stamp and Foil Blog Hop!!

Hey Y'all!!  Welcome!  Today we are featuring Gina K.'s brand new goodies with ThermoWeb!  These are sooo AWEsome and fun to play with!  Just wait until you see all of the goodies!

Three new clear stamp sets that have matching dies and matching Stamp and Foil Mates 

Arent they all so awesome??!  Ok, first up today that I am showcasing is the Butterfly Kisses Set Here is what I have done for today:

For this card, I used the Vibrant Vines Foil-Mates, Butterfly Kisses Stamp and die set, the Stamp N Foil-Mates, and the Bubblegum Pink Fancy Foil and Glittering Green Fancy Foil.  This really comes together so quick and its so much fun having like a gazillion combinations of these pieces you could do!   
This is what I have done to show today:

On this card I used the Where Flowers Bloom stamp and die set, the Stamp n Foil set, and the Where's the Party Foil Mates background and Sparkling Silver Fancy Foil.  I decided to color the flowers and leaves after running them through the Minc foiling machine and I used some metallic colored pencils blended with gamasol. (it blends sooo good on this paper that the stamp n foils come on!) After foiling, I took GKD ink in powder blue and sponged it all over the piece.  I took a dry cloth and just buffed up the silver.  I also when stamping the sentiment, i heat embossed that in white.  Next card using this same set:
For this one, I stamped the solid flowers over the little middle part there that is part of the stamp n foil sheets.  and then the leaves, once again colored those with pencils. Sooo quick and fun!!
Ok, next up is all the goodies with the Time To Celebrate sets!

For this card I wanted it very festive!  So I used all of the elements that I could!  The stamp and die set, the Stamp n Foil and the Fancy Foils in about all  the new colors!  I used the background foil mate Wheres The Party then stamped the images of the cake over that, also popped one of the cake images up too along with the glittery balloons!  (Look at that BLUE one!  LOVING it!)  Ok, one more with this set:
Had to do an over the hill one! Since most of my friends are there now, lol!  well, we are probably on the down swing of the hill now, haha!  But all of this is done with gold and gold sequins from previous releases.  This is actually my favorite! A bit classy but fun!

Ok, ready for more eye candy?  You should have come from Beth's Blog and your next stop will be the oh so talented Donna's Blog

And don't forget to leave a comment on all of the blogs because we will be drawing for a winner of a $50 gift certificate to the store!  you can check the Big News Forum on StampTV to see who the winner was!!

Friday, February 23, 2018

Gina K. Designs February Release Inspiration Blog Hop!

Hey Y'all!  Glad you stopped by!

We are so very excited to be sharing a New Mini Kit, Wreath Builder, a new set by Alicia K., Stippled Flowers, and a new incentive called Doodle Sayings.  OH!  and a little Tidy Towel to clean up all that stamping you gonna be do with these new sets!  :D 

You should have come from Rubeena's Blog,  one of our awesome Guest Designers this month!  And if you get lost on the way, you can always go back to Gina K. 's Blog and start over or figure out where you were at!  :D  

Be sure also to follow along on the blog hop and to comment on each blog because we will be picking a winner for a $50 Gift certificae to Gina K. Designs!  You can check the Big News Forum a few days after the hop to see who won!

Up first for you today, I have the new mini kit, Wreath Builder.  And I cannot come close to telling you how much I am totally loving this set!  I have stamped up so many things with the template and images!  It is a Blast to play with and easy learning curve, if any!  Here is what I have for today:

and the inside:
I used Gink K. cardstock in Warm Cocoa and Peach Bellini.  I used the template to stamp out the wreath in the first photo and also used the same images to stamp the inside to tie it together.  This card took me maybe 5 minutes!  And I'm a slow card maker, lol! 

Next up for me is the Stippled Flowers by Alicia K. and its sooo much fun!!  Here is my card for today:

For this card, I used an embossing folder on the upper part of the base and then drew the lines on bottom area with the Scorpal.  I colored the flowers and the base with copics and pencils.  I love these flowers in this set...omg so fun!!  You know a stamp is drawn good if you take and color and it makes a beautiful image without much effort!  :D

And one more from me today with the new incentive set, Doodle Sayings:

I ordered some markers that were suppose to be metallic looking even on black, and they are!  I LOVE how this flower coloed out in white!!  I loved coloring them on black i did a whole bunch! haha!
They are so pretty and shiny!  I also used the same flower to make the background with...stamped and then heat embossed that image in clear to create the bg.  Very subtle but pretty little touch i think!


Ok, ready for more eye candy?  Just follow these links below and leave my fellow DT and Guest Designers a comment on their blogs so we can get you entered to win the gift certifiate!

Next on your hop is  the oh so talented Donna!
Thanks once again for stopping by today!  I so enjoy reading your comments!  They truly inspire me!

Cards from last night's release party in case you missed!

Blog Archive