Monday, November 19, 2012

Winner winner chicken dinner!

Yep, I'm back with the winner of this fun CardMaker kit:

The winner issssssssss............drumrolllllllllll.............


With her comment of :

Blogger Kitty said...

WOW, The cards you made are beautiful. Who wouldn't love to get one of these kits. This is how I learned to make cards


November 15, 2012 12:46 AM

Congrats to you Kitty! You need to email me your snail mail info. My Email button is on the very top left!

Thanks to all of you for stopping by and letting me share this awesome product! And Kitty, hope you have as much fun as I did!
blog sig, yellow legal pad

Quick post...

Hey y'all! I havent forgotten about the prize below! Just got behind with my daughter and grandson coming down for the weekend and internet woes I keep having. But I'll be back in just a few with the winner! :D And by the way, wanted to mention...Im including a few emails I had sent to me in the drawing too, because they couldnt leave me a comment on this site...I have no idea why that happens, but out of fairness, want to include them too! So, I had 15 for the total amount to draw to win.
blog sig, yellow legal pad

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

CardMaker Kit of the Month Club -- A review

Hey y'all!! About a month ago, I was contacted by Robin from CardMaker Kit of the Month Club, and asked to do a review of their card kits. I was really excited to do this too! I love card kits! I KNOW what you are saying...that I have allll of the stuff, why a card kit? I love how everything is together for you...and these kits are like that. The instructions are so very well written and the 2 kits I got both teach a technique, along with items focused on different occasions..such as sympathy, and friendship (the two I received). And keep reading! You will have a chance to WIN the Perfect Posies kit!! Just look at what EACH kit contains:

Each kit includes exclusive materials to make 8-10 cards such as:

o Quality card blanks and envelopes

o Printed papers

o Die-cut sheets

o Decorative stickers or rub-ons

o Clear acrylic or self-cling rubber stamps

o Color-coordinated ribbon and embellishments like brads, buttons, glitter, pearls, rhinestones, flowers, and more!

o A full-color, step-by-step instructions


· None of the kits or kit components is sold in retail – they are sold exclusively to members of CardMaker Kit Club!
· Each kit teaches a fun technique like embossing, stenciling, quilling, iris folding, specialty card folds, and simple layering techniques

· There are also an instructional videos for the most of the kits and for using the free gifts. Instructional Video

· To view a gallery of kits, go to: Gallery of the Kits
· To join or learn more, just go to: CardMaker Kit Club

AND before I show you what I have made with the kits, I just want to tell you that You can WIN one of these kits too! Just be sure and comment below and Ill pick a winner this Saturday and they will receive the Pretty Posies kit (my favorite of the two!) Ok, just look what I have done...warning, image heavy!

I have combined some of my stuff with the kits too...this just gives you endless possibilities with these kits too!

First up the Pretty Posies kit, which you can WIN!

I made some bookmarkers! Everything you see on these bookmarks came from this kit except for the eyelets. I also laminated these.

Isn't this circle card just the cutest? Yep, that's in the kit too. I also loved the flower pot shaped cards:

And here it is with the insert pulled out:

The insert pulled out:

The white pearls are the only thing not in the kit.

OK, so yea, you should have known I'd have to get some kraft cardstock in there! :D

More krafty goodness...

On these cards, I have used some dies that are not in the kit too. The rosette die, scallop die, rick rack die and such.

And now a few cards with the Simple Comfort Kit:

Even though I dont like having to make those sympathy cards, we all need them at one time or another...and having this kit, it makes it easier and quicker!

Super simple CAS one...used the decorative Labels one die with this and corner chomper.

I colored the flowers with copics here...stamped 2 times so I could layer and give dimension...which is the technique this kit teaches.

Rolled flower die is from Spellbinders on this card. Also the flourish and oval dies were used too.

And my last card with this kit...I used some Spellbinders dies here too.

Soooo, what do I think of these kits? I absolutely LOVE them! Have a friend just starting or wanting to learn 'how you do it'?? Get them a kit! Give as gifts to your fellow cardmakers, they would love them too I'm sure! I totally enjoyed making these cards. I HIGHLY recommend this Card Kit Club...and its 100% guaranteed satisfaction too!

Now, Two things to do to win this....leave me a comment with a way to contact you and SPREAD THE WORD!! :D That simple!

Thanks for letting me share this with you!!

blog sig, yellow legal pad

Card Details:
Stamps: if any used were from the kits.
Papers: from kits and Gina K Designs
Accessories: various dies by Spellbinders and MFT, pop dots, glue dots, scor-tape, white pearl stickers, copic markers, ribbon, white craft thread, mini stapler, nestabling.

If any questions about anything I used, you can email me!

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Show Me the Stamps!

Welcome to the Show Me the Stamps Holiday kick off for Gina K Designs! For this month’s hop, several of the Gina K Designs Illustrators have brought together their design teams and guests for a lineup of fun and exciting things to share using their stamps. Today I am excited to help illustrator Melanie Muenchinger showcase some of her past sets!

The Gina K Designs Illustrators have also decided this month they want to help you celebrate the holidays in style with some Gina K Design stamps!

For this month’s hop the Gina K Designs Illustrators will be giving away a $50 gift certificate to the Gina K Designs store!

All you have to do to enter is leave a comment on each Illustrator’s blog.

Want an extra entry?

Become a blog follower of any of the illustrators and leave a comment letting them know you did. That’s up to 8 chances to win if you become a follower of each illustrator and leave a comment!!

You can find the complete list of Gina K Design Illustrators participating on Melanie's Blog!Of course, you’ll want to be sure and check out all of the links from Melanie’s guests, too! Why? Because Melanie will personally be sending out a surprise gift to someone who comments on her guests’ blogs as well. So many ways to win!

Now for today’s project:

I am just loving Melanie's State Flowers series! So I decided to use one of those sets to showcase today. I used Stately Flowers 3. I LOVe that big ole magnolia!

I love it when the Magnolia Trees are blooming around here. Love the smell and how big and gorgeous they are. I colored this one with Prisma pencils and gamasol. And used the smaller magnolia in the set to create the background. I think it turned out pretty good! :D I also made a card using her newest set Stately Flowers 5...

Had to color up that gorgeous purple flower! :D I used copic markers on this one and colored several to cut out too to add dimension.

Ready for more awesome eye candy?
Here is the complete list of Melanie’s guest star stampers today:

Carolyn King

Geri Utterback

Tosh Leyendekker

Karen Knegten

When you get done be sure that you hop on over to Melanie's Blog to get the complete list of Gina K Designs Illustrators participating and entry for a chance to win that $50 gift certificate!

Deadline to enter for the gift certificate drawing is 5pm Central time on Thursday. November 15, 2012—release party day! AND just in time for someone to do some exciting release party shopping when the new stamps become available at 7pm!

Be sure to visit Melanie’s blog Thursday too because the illustrators will be hopping again. But this time they will be showing you peeks from the NEW stamp releases!

Thanks so much for stopping by today! Hope to have inspired you in some way!


Card Details:
Stamps: Stately Flowers 3 by Melanie Muenchinger from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K Designs cardstocks
Accessories: prisma pencils and gamasol, ribbon, pop dots, pearl stickers, oval and lacy oval SB dies.
Card #2
Stamps: Stately Flowers 5 from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina k cardstock
Accessories: Labels 1 and Fancy Labels 1 from SB, pop dots, copic markers, wooden butterfly, all purpose glue, scor-buddy, paper piercer and pad.

Thursday, November 8, 2012

My New Baby!

Hi Y'all!! Yes, I got a new toy and I call it my new baby because I've been treating it LIKE a new born baby, lol!!

It's a Canon EOS Rebel T3...and even with me not knowing much of anything about this camera yet, I still got a pretty good picture out of it already! Im in LOVE I tell ya! Soooo worth the moolah!

She sure is pretty, huh? LOL! One of my fellow Gina K DT, Becky, is gonna help me learn alot more about this camera tomorrow, cant wait!

Ohhhh, and see that stuff kinda peaking out of the edge there in the first picture? That is something I'm doing a review of and will be sharing it here on my blog in the next day or two...probably Monday or Tuesday actually! Excited about that too!

Thanks for stopping by today and Ill be learning all the ins and outs of my new baby! :D

blog sig, yellow legal pad

Blog Archive