Tuesday, August 29, 2017

Gina K Design and My Sweet Petunia Blog Hop and Giveaway!

Hey Y'all!!  Thanks for hopping with us today!  We have a fantastic blog hop for you today featuring Gina K Design's stamp set, Boho Flowers Mini kit and My Sweet Petunia's M.I.S.T.I. tool!!  Ohhh my!  I am so thrilled to share this tool with you!!  Plus, be sure and comment on all the blogs in the hop because if you do, you will be entered into a drawing to win your choice of MISTIs, small or large, and then another winner for  the Stitched Flowers mini kit (brand new!  Being released this Thursday!) from Gina K Designs!!  Deadline for commenting is Sept. 5th and winners will be posted no later than Sept. 8th on Gina K's Blog and My Sweet Petunia's Blog.

Ok, now...the M.I.S.T.I.....this tool............

If I am ever asked the tools I would recommend to new stampers, this would be at the top of the list!  Besides being so awesome for mass producing stamps...it has been a life saver, or rather cardstock saver, lol!  to me!  I always struggled with getting things lined up...or not getting a good first stamping of an image...oh i could go on and on, but I'm sure you will so much more on this hop!  I do want to show one of my favorite things to do using the M.I.S.T.I.  I little pictorial for you:

 I lined up where I wanted my images on the cardstock and then closed the lid to attach the stamps to the MISTI and then stamped my images.

And then, I left my images on the MISTI, then flipped my cardstock so I could stamp same images, same positions, just flipped.

And for my design, I wanted to color with white pencil and this is another fantastic thing about the MISTI...how when you color your images with pencils, it will sorta 'dull' the images when stamped in black, using a white pencil...so what I do, after coloring:

Yuk, right?!  BUT, the MISTI fixes that with ease...as long as you leave the image on the MISTI, just insert your cardstock with the colored image and restamp it!

as long as you leave the image on the MISTI, just insert your cardstock with the colored image and restamp it!

See how its all fixed now?  You can see the difference in the top leaf on the left there and the bottom ones, how crisp the black is once again...LOVE that!    And then on to finish my project:

I used the flowers in the kit, butterfly and the 'you'.  The flowers were stamped on vellum and I colored them on the backside and attached with brads...yea, old school i know, haha!

Ok, ready for more awesome and I do mean AWEsome creations?

You next stop will be to the oh so talented   Ceal Pritchett

And here is the full list of the blogs for this hop:

 Thanks so much for stopping by!  I will be having brand new Gina K stuffs next week too!  Cant wait to show you that also!  Now, go get inky!!


Tuesday, August 1, 2017

Gina K Designs - Inspiration Blog Hop - Day 2!!

Hey y'all!!  Welcome back!

The Cast and Crew for Gina K Designs welcomes you to another fabulous blog hop celebrating the new stamp sets by Gina K! This month, we are celebrating the release of the Boho Flowers mini kit and three other stamp sets by Gina K Designs! These sets are Wise Old Owl, Peony Wishes and the new incentive set Grand Greetings. We hope to inspire you with some beautiful card projects as you hop along to each of the designer’s blogs! Today, we are featuring the new stamp sets Wise Old Owl, Peony Wishes and the new incentive set Grand Greetings. 

Wise Old Owl:
Peony Wishes:
Grand Greetings:


Enjoy the gorgeous inspiration samples from the team and then comment on each blog for your chance to win a $50 Gina K Designs gift certificate! To see who won, check the Big News Forum at StampTV a few days after the hop. Ready for some inspiration? Here are a few of the projects I have created for today’s hop:

Up first I have those absolutely adorable owls!  Wise Old Owls!  Here is what I have done with this set:

Super simple and CAS creation!  I just stamped them out, then die cut each one, the purple owl is layerd 3 times to give it more depth.  I also made a  little house for the owl LOL!
I used a die for the littler house, then colored and die cut the owl after coloring with copics, and also stamped, colored and die cut one of the swirl images from Boho Flowers to decorate his little house with, too cute huh?  LOL!

Next up, Peony Wishes!  For my first card I was going for a Vintage feel...

I heat embossed and then watercolored the flowers, distressed the edges with ink and layers the bow with two different silk ribbons and some twine.  The button came from a friend, back when I asked if anyone had any old buttons they didnt want.  :D 

Next, the new incentive stamp, Grand Greetings.  LOVE these big sentiments!

I helped the awesome Karen Hightower out this week with the Friday Funday tutorial...for this card I created the background by painting with salt water.  (A link to the tutorial is HERE on StampTV)

Ok!  Ready for more awesome inspiration?  Just follow these links!


Don’t forget to pop over to the Gina K Designs Store and check out all of the new products available this month in the “What’s New” section at http://www.ginakdesigns.com.

Thank you so very much for stopping by!  I truly love reading all of the awesome comments left!!


Blog Archive