Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Gina K. Designs and Therm O Web Foil-Mates™ New Winter Release 2018!

Hey y'all!  Glad you stopping by today!  Got some fun and awesome goodies to share with you today!




Just look at all of these goodies!!

Stamps and tape and dies, OH MY!  So loving this winter release!  Now we are able to make allll things sparkly and good through the winter!  :D

And we will be giving away one $50 gift certificate for this one day hop so be sure and comment on each blog...that makes your chances better at winning!  Winner will be announced probably on Friday of this week too!

Ok!  First up is the Holly Jolly set of goodies!  Stamps, stamp n foil sheets, and dies!
Here are a few of my cards I have made using this set:

For this card i used some of the striped toner sheets from Therm o Web also.  I used the gold sequin foiling on the poinsettias and decided to just add some sparkle with a glitter pen, leaving them white.  I added seed beeds to the middle of the flowers.  The sentiment is heat embossed with red glitter embossing powders.  Here is an upclose photo, trying to capture the sparkle!
and another card using this set:
For this card I used the ornament stamp and the stars are embossed with gold foil.  I distressed this one a bit, going for a 'rustic' look.  I also heat embossed the 'merry' with gold.  The Christmas is a die cut and the gold behind it is also.

Ok next up is the Baby It's Cold Outside set of goodies:
I really have had a fun with this set!  Ill admit, i always have a hard time lining stuff up for two-step stamping!  So i just stamped without doing that at first!  (then my awesome fellow DT helped out!!)  Here is what I have to show you today:
I decided to make a gift bag!  I stamped all over the brown paper sack, ended up cutting it down and then used a tag (from a previous GKD and TOW collab!) and did a bit of masking on the tag and foiled the big snowflake in silver  How cute is this sack?  I LIKE it...and thats saying alot, haha!  Here is a close up:
Ok, now I have one more to show you today:

I decided to do some beading on that big snowflake!  It turned out awesome and I do believe ill make some ornaments out of this this year, but do two and put together, kwim?  I also created the background on the blue by stamping with the same color of ink as the cardstock (powder blue) and white and versamark ink also.    This is Billy's pick!

Ohhh!!  I almost forgot to tell you about that awesome tape!  LOVE it!  Just like Gina K.'s glue, it is awesome to work with!  I love that you just a bit of play time to move if you get it crooked (yes i do)!  But then its STUCK!  

Ok, ready for more awesome inspiration?   I know they are gonna make me go WOW a bunch of times!  Here ya go, follow the links below to my fellow DT!


Ok!  Thats all for today!  I plan on posting some clay pendants I made also here in the next few days, if i remember, haha!  But I am glad you stopped by!  YOU truly make this fun!!

~justcat

Friday, September 7, 2018

Simon Says Stamp STAMPtember collaboration with Gina K. Designs 2018

Hey y'all!!  so glad you hopped by!  Welcome to our little blog hop showcasing a  Gina K. Designs exclusive stamp set with Simon Says Stamp!

All of us designers here with Gina K. Designs are thrilled to be invited back to do a fun little blog hop introducing the exclusive stamp set by Gina K. called Joy of the Season.


AND dont forget the dies that match!
How fun do these Look!?!  I can confirm, THEY ARE!  :D  Now, I do want to get in right here that we will be giving away a $50 gift certificate to Simon Says Stamp to a lucky soul who comments!  More blogs you comment on, more chances to win!  Ok, now let me show you what I have created with this set for today:


For this card I used the tree line images to make my little snow scene.  I love the sentiment on this, because being from East Texas, we dont get a whole lot of snow (ice, yes!) so when we do, its just gorgeous to me!  Ok, ok, I hear the northern folks laughing at me, saying come on up here and see how long you think its gorgeous, hahaha!  Im telling you, I WANT to, buy B (the hubby) dont! To I first stamped the trees and heat embossed in black, then I created the background with distress oxide inks and water and white paint flicked on for the 'snow'  I used dies to cut the snow banks and the little glittered deer was in a package of them at Hobby Lobby, with the little miniature tree stuff.  I popped it up to give it some dimension to it. Then tied the gold cording and was done!

And one more for today:

For this card, used some wrapping paper from last year that I had left over.  I then stamped and heat embossed the ornament images directly onto the paper, then used distress ink around the ornaments to 'age' the paper some.  I also heat embossed the reindeer image in gold and used some pop dots to pop it up some.  The gold star/twine is wrapped around a couple of times to act as a bow.  I little trick I do with this stuff, since it likes to tear holes in papers...I used packing tape to attach to the back.  I place it how i want on the front, like this one, kinda overlapping, and then the wire is bent over the edge, then I add the packing tape and it hold it very good!

Ok, that's all from me, hope you have been inspired just a bit by me!  If not, I bet you will be with  my fellow Design Team!  Here are the links below:


Thanks so very much for letting me share my creations with you today, and everyday really!  I do so enjoy doing it!  Remember, comment as much as you can!  If ya win, you could get this set!! :D  just in time for all those Christmas cards!

Byeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
~justcat

Friday, August 31, 2018

Gina K. Designs August 2018 Release - Day 2 and final day for hops!

Hey Y'all!

It's day two of this month's release Blog Hop!  I am so very excited to share with you the release of the newest set in the Wreath Builder line!  It's the Holiday Wreath Builder set!  yay!  I love Christmas and all things associated with it, lol!  And before we get to the eye candy, just a reminder to leaves those comments on the blogs as you hop!  We will be choosing 2 winners, one from each day, to win a $50 Gift certificate to Gina K. of course!  Now, I'll hush and show some delightful goodies!  :D

AND as of 9:30 PM CST, the Wreath Builder templates are IN STOCK! These things sell out like hot cakes!
  Wreath Builder Templates

Here is what I have done for today:
I guess you might be able to tell that I love rustic things for Christmas, lol!  I stamped the little pine tree limb looking things for the wreath, then stamped the pinecones and poinsettia's in the corners.  Now, this is a rescued card as I call them.  i dropped a piece of ice onto the spot that is underneath the circle sentiment.  It made the ink blur and run of course, so instead of going in the middle, Im tried covering the spot up with the circle!  LOL!  I think it worked!  In after thought, i should have cut out the inner part, like by hand and that would have been better...i think...ha.

Next up is the new incentive stamp set...yours free with $75 and up purchase!  Leaves!!  Specifically Skeleton Leaves.  This is one I have made with it:


 For this card, which is a Billy Pick, I used the distress oxide inks in a bunch of colors.  I just smeared them on nonstick thingy and then spritz with water.  I would dry then do it again. The leaf is heat embossed in gold. This just screams Fall to me!  fun to do, but I love playing with all kinds of inks, getting my fingers inky that last for days, haha!

Ok, ready for more eye candy?  Here ya go!


Ok, thats all from me for today!  Below you will find the cards I showed at the release party using all the new sets!  I also want to thank y'all so much for the sweet compliments on yesterday's blog post!  Makes my day to see and read them!

~justcat







Thursday, August 30, 2018

Gina K. Designs August 2018 Release - Day One!!

Hey Y'all!!  Welcome to my most favorite release of the year!  haha! I know, I say that every time! BUT, I mean it! :D

I truly do love Autumn and Christmas time, so really do think it is my MOST favorite release, since we have both of them kinda stamps for you this release!  First up today we have new sets from Hannah Schroepfer and Emily Loggans!  We will showcase their sets today and then tomorrow the brand spanking new Christmas Wreath Builder!  And as always, leaves comments on the blogs as you hop for your chance to win a gift certificate to Gina K. Designs for $50!  We will be giving one away for each day, two total!  The winners of those gift certificates will be announced shortly after the hops (Probably Monday!)  in the Big News Forum on StampTV

Ok, here we go! 


Up first today I have Hannah's new set Whimsical Wildflowers:

 I have all kinda of stuff going on with this card!  LOL!  I first heat embossed the flowers on the Tranquil Teal cardstock in white and then did a shimmer watercolor on the flowers, added some of my beading pretties for the middle and then cut out with the die.  I also cut several layers with the teal cardstock and stacked them to give more dimension...and also cut out an opening with the die on the embossed cardstock, to give it that peek of black.  It's popped up also.   I embossed with white embossing powder onto a small piece of vellum and then attached a metal butterfly using Gina K.'s connect glue, which I cant brag enough about!  You really should get you several bottles of that glue, its awesome! 

Ok, next I have Emily's new set, Thankful and Blessed:


For this card I used the background stamp, Rose Lace and made it 'old' looking by heat embossing on ivory cardstock and then using layers of distress inks starting with antique linen, the vintage photo, then walnut stain, going darker on the edges.  I also sponged a bit on the circle die too, embossing the little leaves with white also and added  little beads to those, then the sentiment is heat embossed with walnut stain embossing powder.  Layered the sentiment circle with Gina K. Charcoal Brown and popped it up over a ribbon I tied onto the base.  I also corner rounded the opposite two corners.  This card was fun!  Well, I always have fun making my cards though, lol!

Ok, ready for some awesome eye candy?  I know my fellow  Design Team will NOT let you down!  Here ya go:


Thanks sooo much for stopping by today! Be sure to come on back tomorrow too! Got that exciting new Wreath Builder set to show you!

See ya soon!
~justcat

Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Gina K. Designs and Therm O Web Foil-Mates™ Autumn Stamp-n-Foil Release!

Hey y'all!  It's that time again...for more Thermo O Web and Gina K. Design goodies...this time for Autumn!  My favorite time of the year!

Here are the brand spanking new goodies available now!




I told ya!  A BUNCH of awesomeness!  I had so much fun playing with all of these!  I have lots more waiting to be put together, but had to stop myself to get something up for our hop today!  LOL!  AND as always, Gina will be giving away TWO $50 gift certificates to Gina K. Designs so you can buy some of these goodies!  Be sure and comment on all the blogs for up your chances of winning!  We will let you know about the winners a few days after the hop.  (ill check on the exact day for ya!)

Ok, First up is what I did with those gorgeous Sunflowers!

So this card...it was totally inspired by the Fall line at Hobby Lobby this year!  I love the burlap/kraft with the checkered black/white pattern! And then I decided to add some splash of yellow for my flower.

And another using the sunflowers with the Harvest Textures Foil-Mates™:



This was a pretty quick card too!  Here is  close up to see the shiny goodness!


I used wild dandelion fancy foils on this card and after heat setting I just sponged on some Gina K. Wild Dandelion ink and then buffed it for the sunflower and used Dark Chocolate ink on the middle piece.  I did not make that part shiny, but should have!

Next up is the Thankful Leaves line... and I really played with these!  I have enough leaves stamped, foiled and die cut to make at least 4 more cards, I was having that much fun, lol!  Here is what I'm sharing with you today:

This card kinda happened by accident.  Im calling this technique 'painting through tissue paper'...because that is what I did!  The 3 ink blobs behind the leaves was made by me laying a piece of tissue paper on top of a piece of cardstock and taking some Daniel Smith watercolors and just painting those blobs.  I love how this turned out on the cardstock piece I had underneath the tissue so used it!  I also painted the leaves 'through' the tissue paper, love the effect on those too!  Close up of this one:



 It adds just the right amount of shine to those leaves I think!


Now, here is a card I made using some pastes:

I took an old paint brush and swiped on the 3 different 'Rust' pastes and  i let that dry.  I took some spray adhesive and spritzed it just a bit and then used some gold foil on it, barely touching it here and there...you can see it a bit better in this close up:
The edges have more of the gold and the raised parts of the paste has like little flecks of the gold.  I love how it turned out on this one!  This is Billy's pick!  :D

Ok, that's all from me for today!  If I have so inspired you to purchase these gorgeous goodies, here is my affiliate link at the store!

Gina K. Designs, LLC

Now, ready for more awesome eye candy and inspiration?  Just follow these links to my fellow DT!


Thanks so very much for stopping by and letting me share my creations with you!  This is truly some of my favorites to play with!  We will be having our Gina K. Design August Release at the end of this month, so look for that!

Y'all come back now, ya here?
~justcat





Tuesday, July 24, 2018

Gina K. Designs July 2018 Hot Summer Release, Part 2, Day 2!!

Hey Y'all!!

Welcome to our 2nd day of our July release, part 2!  So glad to see ya!  :D  Today, we have two sets that we want to showcase for you!  One being the long anticipated Autumn Wreath Builder set!  And a gorgeous new incentive set!  usual, be sure and leave comments on all of the blogs for you chance to win a $50 gift certificate!  We will be pulling one from all of the comments for each day, total of TWO winners (per day) The winners will be announced in the Big News Forum on StampTV a few days after the hop!

Ok, so up first is the Autumn Wreath Builder setset.   AND The Templates are now available to purchase by them selves! 



 Here is what I have done for you today with this set:


 I was going for a sunflower look!  I used the larger (little ha!) flower then stamped with the smaller one in the middle.  I cut the circle out and attached to some sweet corn cardstock.  I love sunflowers and I really like how this turned out!  :D  And one more with this set:



I didnt use the template on this one, just stamped around the edges to make a 'frame' for the sentiment.  Added some little orange resin dots to the 'berry area of the stamp and stamped a row of pumpkins and cut one out and TA-DA!  Super fun!  Oh the possibilities of this set!  IF someone was to ask me that was just getting started I'd suggest buying all of the Wreath builder sets and the templates!  Because you will have endless possibilities for your cards! 

Ok, next is the new incentive, Peaceful Roses

Here is my card for today with this set:

I stamped my roses on a paper sack and then did a faux burned edges on the sack.  I decided then to color the roses with a grey and a white pencil.  I love this sentiment in this...so sadly needed sometimes, right? 

Ok, thats all from me for today!  Here ya go for more awesome eye candy, my fellow DT!!

Thanks once again for stopping by!  Your comments mean so much! It really makes  my day!  :D  Have a wonderfully creative day!

~cat

Monday, July 23, 2018

Gina K. Designs July 2018 Hot Summer Release, Part 2, Day 1!!

Hey Y'all!  Glad you stopped by!


Nice to see you today!  Im thrilled once again to bring you brand spanking new Gina K. Design Goodies!  For today, we have two sets to showcase for you and then be sure to come on back tomorrow because we will have two more sets to showcase for you!  And as usual, be sure and leave comments on all of the blogs for you chance to win a $50 gift certificate!  We will be pulling one from all of the comments for each day, total of TWO winners!  The winner will be announced in the Big News Forum on StampTV a few days after the hop!

Up first today we have Lisa Hetrick's  newest set, Just A Little...


 And here is what I have done for today with this set:


 For this card I decided to do some tripled stamping technique that I havent done in ages...I stamped and heat embossed with white, then colored with Prisma colored pencils. Used a Happy Birthday die from the slow boats of China and cut it apart to place around the corner like it is.  Actually a pretty quick card that looks like I might have taken alot of time on,lol!  I am loving this gorgeous floral image in this set...fun to color, paper piece and leave just blank, it works and looks good all ways!

Ok, next up is a set by Gina's Daughter Alicia (Do more Alicia! lol!)  This one is called Grand Garden.

Just LOOK at that beautiful GRAND flower!  Here is what I did for  today with this set:



 I decided to do some paper piecing.  This flower looks so gorgeous like that too I think!  Another one that will color up beautifully or like I have done, paper piecing!  LOVE it!

Ok, ready for more awesome eye candy and inspiration?  Just follow the links below to my fellow DT!  I cant wait to see what they have done too!  :D


Dont forget to come on back tomorrow!  We will have one more day to showcase our new stamp sets for you...and this one is a good one too!  NEW Wreath Builder!!  AND AUTUMN one!  Cant wait to share!  Y'all come back now, ya here?!

~cat

Blog Archive