Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Gina K Designs August 2014 Release Inspiration Blog Hop!! Day 2!

Hey y'all!! Welcome back!

The Cast and Crew for Gina K Designs welcomes you to another fabulous Inspiration Blog Hop! Gina, along with the Cast and Crew and Guest Designers, will inspire you with many beautiful ideas! And as you hop through their blogs, make sure to leave a comment on each of them because we will choose a few random comments and those stampers will each win a grab bag of Gina K. Designs products! To see the full list of winners check the Big News Forum at StampTV a few days after the hops.



Today, we have Theresa Momber's newest set called Always Autumn. And I decided to do something else besides a card:


I made a little paper weight is what I call them. It's a piece of wood, a 2 x 4, cut down to 3 inches high. I then decorated it with that gorgeous sunflower from Theresa' set...which just so happens to be my all time favorite flower!! :D This is a gift to someone (wont say her name yet, hoping she isnt reading, lol!) who commented on my FB page last week that they would like to get a gift from me. I had one person respond, it made my day! Was afraid I wasnt gonna get anyone that wanted something from me, LOL!!

Ok, ready for more eye candy and awesome inspiration? Just click on the links below!!



That's all from me today! I hope you have enjoyed this month's Inspirational Hops! I know we enjoy sharing with y'all! Be sure and check StampTV over the next couple of days to see if you might be one of the winners for the comments or from the Release Party!!! Hope you have a wonderfully creative day.week.year! :D

blog sig, yellow legal pad
Project Details
Stamps: Always Autumn by Theresa Momber from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K 120lb white
Accessories: wood block, white, black and crackle paint. wooden letter and inspire button, jeweled bee and stick pin, Spectrum Noir Markers, mini ticker stickers by Paper Studios, pop dots, white gel pen, mini metal drawer pull/handle , white piece is by Prima, distress ink in vintage photo, burlap ribbon and bow, scor-tape, E-6000 glue.

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Gina K Designs August 2014 Blog Hop!! Day 1!!

Hey y'all!! I am so glad to have you stop by my poor neglected blog today! :D




The Cast and Crew for Gina K Designs welcomes you to another fabulous Inspiration Blog Hop! Gina, along with the Cast and Crew and Guest Designers, will inspire you with many beautiful ideas! And as you hop through their blogs, make sure to leave a comment on each of them because we will choose a few random comments and those stampers will each win a grab bag of Gina K. Designs products! To see the full list of winners check the Big News Forum at StampTV a few days after the hops.



Up first today with me is Melanie's newest set called, Fabulous Frame Fillers And here is my card for today:


Oh My Goodness! this set has sooo many possibilities I had to write ideas down because Id forget themlol! I made this card and also made a little bookmark to go with it! :D It has burlap on this which I used some Distress Paints on to distress it up a bit. Super quick and fun card!

Up next is card using the new Stv Kit!

For this card, I wanted to show that you dont have to be one of the master color=ers out there! I love how this looks with the b/w and kraft!

Ok, ready for some awesome eyey candy? Here are the links!

from the Illustrators and Design Team!!



Ok, that's all from me for today! Be sure to come on back tomorrow for some more inspiration! Cant wait to show ou Theresa's set!!


blog sig, yellow legal pad
Card Details:
Card #1:
Stamps: Fabulous Frame Fillers by Melanie Muenchinger from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstocks and DCWV Burlap cardstock
Accessories: Swirly Rhinestones, paper rose, Distress Paints and inks, pop dots, twine.
Card #2
Stamps: Stamps used: The Simple Things StampTV kit from Gina K Designs
Papers: Gina K cardstocks, DCWV corrugated cardstock, half silver pearls, twine, scallop border die, typewriter letters, distress paint in black soot, small banner by WeRMemory keepers.

Monday, August 11, 2014

Just a little color-ing!

Hey Y'all!! How ya been? Me? ohhhh, doing good! LOL! There for awhile Mother Nature was trying to fool us here in Texas that we werent going to have a hot summer....weeelllll she's back on track now! Go the double digit heat indexes going on...so I stay in and COLOR! :D

Here is a quick and easy to mail card I did:


I used the StampTV kit from Gina K Designs, Here Comes The Sun. I colored it with the Spectrum Noir Pencils and used some Gamsol here on there to smooth the edges a bit. This was stamped and colored right on to the dp, and the pencils and gamsol did sooo good on it! I did a bit of distressing on the edges with distress inks and tool to give it more 'character'. I was going to put a ribbon, but decided to mail this and kept it flat. Still looks pretty good, dont ya think?

Well, that all from me for today! Hope you are having a wonderful Summer! Kids around here are starting back next week...some did last week even, (in LA). Im just glad I dont have to deal with that anymore, LOL! The freaking crowds this past weekend, it was 'no tax' weekend was INsane! Just to save 8 %? nah, not worth it!

Have a wonderfully creative day my friend!


blog sig, yellow legal pad
Card Details:
Stamps: Here Comes the Sun Stv Kit from Gina K Designs
Papers: unknown dp...it was like a book page.
Accessories: Spectrum Noir Pencils, colored rhinestones, white canvas butterfly, blending stump with gamsol, TH distressing tool, distress ink in Vintage Photo, sponge dauber, FC Big Brush Pen in white.

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
TX, United States
I'm a 47 yr. old stay at home grandma! I do not work so always doing something to occupy my time, some kind of crafty thing usually.