Thursday, September 3, 2015

Gina K Designs August Release Inspiration Blog Hop, day 2!!

Hey y'all!  Welcome back or glad you decided to visit me today!  :D






StampTV kit – Autumn Wishes
Individual set names – Autumn Wishes, Friends to the End

The Cast and Crew for Gina K Designs welcomes you to another fabulous Inspiration Blog Hop! This blog hop is for the brand spanking new StampTV Kit, Autumn Wishes.  Did you know we have a special group that you can join if you are a member of StampTV?  It’s called StampTV Kit Addicts!  Tricia Traxler shares all kinds of good advice and inspiration in there too!

Today, Gina, along with the Cast and Crew, will inspire you with many beautiful ideas! And as you hop through their blogs, make sure to leave a comment on each of them because we will choose a  random comment and that stamper will win a grab bag of Gina K. Designs products! To see who won, check the Big News Forum at StampTV a few days after the hop.

I had some last minute ideas...that would not go away, so I got them made and now changing from what I  had wrote up already, lol!  Here is my first card to share with you:
I was going for a pile of leaves falling out of the wheelbarrow...and yes, I cut out all of those leaves with the die!  It really didnt take that long.  I krinkled them up too and then sponged Vintage Photo distress ink on it trying to look like the crinkly leaves of winter!  :D  Fall/Autumn is my most favorite time o year...all the colors are breath taking!!   Ok, got one more to show:


 For this card I cut  a strip of acetate by stamping the floral image onto  it.  with Stayz On ink.  Super Easy  card!  

 ok, ready for more inspiration?  Just follow the links below of my fellow DT!


Just click on the links below for more from the Design Team!

Tricia Traxler

Thanks once again for stopping by!  Hope to see ya soon again!  I cannot express in typed words what it means to me for you to take time to leave a comment!!  Thanks sooo much! 


--Cat

Wednesday, September 2, 2015

Gina K Designs Inspiration Blog Hop for August, 2015 Release!

Hey y'all!!  Welcome to my humble little blog!  :D

   
StampTV kit – Autumn Wishes
Individual set names – Autumn Wishes, Friends to the End

The Cast and Crew for Gina K Designs welcomes you to another fabulous Inspiration Blog Hop! This blog hop is for the brand spanking new StampTV Kit, Autumn Wishes.  Did you know we have a special group that you can join if you are a member of StampTV?  It’s called StampTV Kit Addicts!  Tricia Traxler shares all kinds of good advice and inspiration in there too!

Today, Gina, along with the Cast and Crew, will inspire you with many beautiful ideas! And as you hop through their blogs, make sure to leave a comment on each of them because we will choose a  random comment and that stamper will win a grab bag of Gina K. Designs products! To see who won, check the Big News Forum at StampTV a few days after the hop.



Here are a few things I have made with kit:

I just LOVE the little bees in this kit!  :D
This being our Autumn kit as we are calling it, you expected a Fall time one, right?  Well, Im thinking my mojo wanted some Spring time in this one.  The DP papers are actually tissue paper that you put in gift bags!  I glued onto the cardstock base.  I love the colors black, yellow and gray together!  Super easy and fun card to make!  And I also used the little bees ...again..!  This time buzzing in to say H E L L O!!
I tried this card several different ways before I finally called it DONE.  omg this card took me forever to complete.  I toned down the yellow on the bottom area with putting some dotted vellum over it and I think, although I do love yellow, it was a bit too much!  LOL!   Ok,  on to my fellow DT!!


Ready for more awesome creations?

Just click on the links below for more from the Design Team!

Wednesday



Thanks sooo much for stopping by today!  I hope you did find something inspiring here on my blog...and on the other's too!  Come on back by tomorrow for another awesome, inspiring (we hope!) blog hop!!

---Just Cat

Card Details:
 #1 card:
vellum, punch for bow, white embossing powders, copic markers, white gel pen, pearl sticker, paper piercer and pad.

#2 card
copic markers, GKD cardstocks, Corrugated paper by DCWV, vellum polks dotted paper from Wal mart, small wooden venure letters, glue dots, circle punch, brads, twine.

Tuesday, September 1, 2015

Gina K Designs' Release Party!!








 Yep, tonights the night for the party!  Whew!  Been a bit between releases and everybody is so very anxious for some new GKD! Right!?    Sooo, be there or be square as the saying goes! ;) 

Here is a little sneak peek of  a card Ive made to show ya:

Hope to see you there for lots of fun chatting, all of the DTs creations to help inspire you  and prizes for contest questions, and release challenge..and...LOL! 

Cat

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
TX, United States
I'm a 47 yr. old stay at home grandma! I do not work so always doing something to occupy my time, some kind of crafty thing usually.