Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Gina K Designs July 2016 Release Inspiration Blog Hop!! Day 2~~




Hey y'all!!  Glad to see ya here!  ;)

The Cast and Crew for Gina K Designs welcomes you to another fabulous blog hop celebrating the new stamp sets from the July StampTV Release Party! We hope to inspire you with some beautiful card projects as you hop along to each of the designer’s blogs! Today, we are featuring two stamp sets by Beth Silaika and Claire Brennan.

The first set we are featuring is Bella Elephant by Beth Silaika. Beth has created a super cute set with the sweetest images and matching sentiments to make the perfect card project! Claire Brennan is releasing four amazingly beautiful stamp sets this release month! My Island is like a tropical get-away, Petite Patisserie is a sweet shop of goodness, So Cool is packed with yummy ice cream treats and Sweet Thing is a cupcake lovers dream! Beth and Claire have created some serious ‘cuteness overload’ in these sets!

Enjoy the gorgeous inspiration samples from the team and then comment on each blog for your chance to win a $20 Gina K Designs gift certificate! To see who won, check the Big News Forum at StampTV a few days after the hop.




First up today is Beth's newest set, called Bella Elephant...which is just sooo stinking cute!  Here is what I have for this:





I made her sitting on some crass in the cool sun!  LOL!  really a super fun and quick card on this one!  I watercolored on this one.  The sun was made from a die that matched one of our STV kits images way back and then used the faces from one of Claire's sets so sun would be a happy sun!  :D
Next up is Claire's newest ...I was suppose to two of her sets but I did a card from each one, lol!  so, first one up is Petite Patisserie...

I totally love this set!  This card is Billy's Pic of the Release!  I showed this at the release party, but didnt show this tile I made...here it is:

This is like a trivet, 6" x 6".  But when I sell these I will say they are only for decorative purposes only.  I used copic markers, stayz on inks and some of GKD inks too.  I will put some kind of sealer on this, just not for sure which kind yet!  LOL

 Ok next up is is Claire's Sweet Thing stamp set:






i made a fun and festive creation! for someone's birthday!  I watercolored this also, although I kind of ended up covering it up!  but swooshed on some background and the cupcake cup?  I stamped it onto a sheet of that ink toner for foiling and then cut out the shape..I think scored the lines on it, it looks lots better IRL though!  lol.

And the next is Claire's My Island set:





For this  card I used some distress paints to do the background behind the black rays of sunshine.  I did a bit of distressing on the vellum sheet and the little image.  I love how this one turned out!  :D

Ok, that's all from me for now!  Ready for more awesome inspiration?!!  here ya go! 


Beth Silaika – Illustrator for Bella Elephant
Claire Brennan – Illustrator for My Island, Petite Patisserie, So Cool and Sweet Thing



Don’t forget to pop over to the Gina K Designs Store and check out all of the new products available this month in the “What’s New” section at http://www.ginakdesigns.com 

Thanks sooo very much for stopping by!  I LOVE reading all the comments too!  Way to swell my head! haha!  Ok, at end of this post ill post a few more cards...ones that i showd at the release party! 
 ~~cat

From Claire's Petite Patisserie:
 



From Claire's So Cool set:

 From Claire's Sweet Thing set:

 From Claire's My Island set:

 And last but not least!  LOL!  From Claire's My Island set again! 
.


Monday, August 1, 2016

Gina K Design July Release Inspiration Blog Hop, Day 1!!!

Hey y'all!  Glad to seeya!  :D

July 2016 Inspiration Blog Hop
Day One

The Cast and Crew for Gina K Designs welcomes you to another fabulous blog hop celebrating the new stamp sets from the July StampTV Release Party! We hope to inspire you with some beautiful card projects as you hop along to each of the designer’s blogs! Today, we are featuring two stamp sets by Therea Momber and Melanie Muenchinger.

The first set we are featuring is French Flair by Theresa Momber. Theresa has created this wonderful set that will leave you feeling like you may be in Paris or strolling around the wine vineyards in Europe! Merci! You will have fun creating with this stamp set.

The second set we are featuring is Stately Flowers 10 by Melanie Muenchinger. Melanie is at it again! She has added another wonderful set to her Stately Flowers collection. This is set number 10 and what a wonderful set it is!  You will be able to use all of Melanie’s flowers sets to fill the seed packet in this set as an adorable way to send the perfect message!  The possibilities are endless for making beautiful cards for any occasion.

Enjoy the gorgeous inspiration samples from the team and then comment on each blog for your chance to win a $20 Gina K Designs gift certificate! To see who won, check the Big News Forum at StampTV a few days after the hop.


Up first, Theresa's set, French Flair!  Here is what I have for you today:

I decided to do a collage like creation.   Loads of fun!  And see that gorgeous envelope?  Gina now is carrying matching envelopes!  Im in LOVE!  I have tried to make a matching envelope this release for each card, and its so fun to do!  I mainly do like on this one.  I will mask off a bit on the edges, then stamp in either the coordinating ink color or ink color that matches elements on the card.  I totally love these envelopes!  :D  Can ya tell?  ha!

Up next is Melanie's newest Stately Flowers set, set #10!!  Here is my card for today:

I used the sagebrush image for my card...embossed in white onto this kraft colored dp.  I took some markers after embossing and kinda filled in teh yellow flowers and the greenery parts.  then i spongs around the image to make it kinda pop out.  And there is another envelope!  :D

I have more pics of my creations with these sets down below!  there are the ones I showed at the release party!  :D 



Ready for more awesome creations?! Just click on the links below for more from Gina and the Cast & Crew:

Theresa Momber – Illustrator for French Flair
Melanie Muenchinger – Illustrator for Stately Flowers 10

Don’t forget to pop over to the Gina K Designs Store and check out all of the new products available this month in the “What’s New” section at http://www.ginakdesigns.com.

That's all for today!  Be sure and come on back by tomorrow!  We got LOTS more to share with ya!  :D

Here are my cards that I shared at the release party with these two sets and if you ever have any questions, feel free to email me!


















See ya tomorrow!
~cat

Monday, June 20, 2016

All that glitters is not Gold!

Hey y'all!!  Cat here, and thought I'd post more to the ole blog for awhile, like I used to,  instead of just at GKD release time!  Hope I dont bore ya too much!  :D

Wellll, I couldnt resist the craze right now, Foiling!  I did for the longest and then I would get card requests asking for some gold or silver or some kind of shininess on it and so I caved!  And about the same time I decided to look more into the machines for it, I also heard someone say the Anna Griffin Minc machine was 50% off on HSN AND on 2 Flex pays...I could not resist!  Plus it came with all kinds of fun stuff too.  And, short story is, I am having a blast with it!  Mucho fun!

And THEN Gina K comes out with...did you see them yet?  Color Me Cards and Color me Panels!!  They are sooo fun to color and to top it off, they can be foiled too!  Here is one of the panels I did:

I did a bit of spotlighting!  and the butterfly is also die cut and foiled...the whole thing , the coloring area is foiled and then also the oval frame is foiled!  It's sooo very hard to get a good picture of its shininess!

I tried to here though.  The butterfly is in pink foil too!  the super thin lines you see are some nail art tape i have and decided to try it to kinda from the sentiment.  I colored the images with copics after foiling.  someone said it would ruin the tip, but it did not mine.  I didnt like rub it real hard on the outline parts but I cannot tell a bit of difference! 

And the minc machine does a whole better than a laminator, which is what I was using.  But I dont regret buying the Minc!  :D

Ok, that's all for now.  I think we might have a blog hop coming up soon, just for some of Claire's sets that we didnt showcase before, but thats not written in stone!  haha!

Have a wonderfully crafty week y'all!!

--cat


Blog Archive