Sunday, May 18, 2008

'Some assembly required'


I was sitting at my table playing with all them extra die cuts I have from using the cuttlebug's flower die cuts. I kept them all in a little tin, couldnt throw them away being the pack rat that I am...lol. Sooo I came up with this card. And I have come to the conclusion that I see crooked. Didnt realize it was a tad crooked till I took the photo even. I also played around with doing a watermark, dont like that one on this card but gonna work on that too, make a prettier one, lol.

Melanie Muenchinger has her contest entries up, and yay I made the finals! I'm so tickled to do even that, haha! OMG the entries though! How can you pick just one?? (and I cant even vote for myself! well, I mean I could, but in all honestly, mine isnt the best to me, lol!) But GO VOTE! You could win a prize just for voting! Its a good thing!

Details for card:
Cardstock: General Mills white cardstock from Wal-Mart, textured card stock from Hobby Lobby
Stamp used: Technique Tuesday (the 'friend')
Accessories: brad from MMs, Cuttlebug die cut of flowers, long rectangle nesties, piercing tool, and little bit of red ribbon from Wal-mart.

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
TX, United States
I'm a 47 yr. old stay at home grandma! I do not work so always doing something to occupy my time, some kind of crafty thing usually.