Tuesday, April 10, 2012

ATC Tuesdays, #8 actually!

Hey ya'll!! Happy Tuesday to ya! This is #8, 'cause I did sneak one in there on you, lol! And this one was definitely a 'fly by the seat of my pants' kinda creation! LOL! I changed it so many times...but I am quit pleased with the results!



I love this quote! 'Art is a shadow of what a person is thinking'. And some of the elements I have added on this ATC represent how I feel about some things...for instance...the gold glitter in the bottle on the clock face...that is saying as time goes on, I feel richer and richer in life...blessed to have someone in my life like my hubby and my awesome daughter and sister and brothers! The flower represents how all things can bloom into something beautiful one day. And the heart with wings...I still get a flutter in my heart when Billy tells me he loves me...:D! Ok, enough of the mooshy stuffs, haha! Onto the step by step:


I am using a piece of cork sheet today. So I cut out a piece in the size of a regular ATC, 2 1/2 x 3 1/2, and also cut out a piece of kraft cardstock...the cork is pretty flimsy, so you will need a base to glue it too...and also, you will need to use some kind of liquid glue when working with cork sheets...my ATG gun's tape wont stick and neither will Scor-Tape.


On the piece of kraft cardstock I added some distress ink in Dusty Concord...just direct to paper with the ink pad is all.


I punched out a circle using a one inch circle punch.


Glued the pieces together.


Cut out this rolled flower die out of some Co'ordinations paper, (the Tim Holtz collection, in Dusty Concord). This one is from My Favorite Things, called Large Rolled Flower Dienamics. Rolled this up into the flower shape and sanded the edges just a touch... and also punched out a piece of white cardstock with a Martha Stewart edge punch and sponged the edges with Distress ink in Dusty Concord and Vintage Photo and got this:


I have also added a pearl in the middle of the flower and some green grungeboard swirl that I have painted with Distress Crackle paint in Peeled Paint.


Gathering all of my elements that I might use...This is how I do it everytime...I'll get all kinds of stuff out and sometimes dont use some of them, lol! Like I said, flying by the seat of my pants in creating, haha! I have stamped the ticket with Tim Holts Odds and Ends 100th collection stamps and cut out.


Sponged the grungeboard heart with Dusty Concord.


Painted the grungeboard tiny wings with Distress Crackle Paint in Picket Fence.


Decided to use some sparkle on the heart by painting it with some glitter nail polish...I like how this turned out using the nail polish! All shiny and sparkly...without much mess! I make a HORRIBLE mess using glitter, lol! After the heart and wings dried, I glued the wings to the back of the heart.


Sponged the edges on these two elements with Vintage Photo Distress ink.


TaDa!! I also decided to tie a tiny piece of twine up top there.

The little bottle was glued on using Crystal Effect from SU! and all other elements I used Scotch's Scraphooker's Glue...I would recommend a faster drying glue though, because I had to sit and hold forever it seemed and then had to let it dry really good and that took forever it seemed, lol!

Ok, that's all from me today! Unless I get a wild hair and post a card too...ya never know, haha! Thanks so much for stopping by! And I always love your comments! :D I have a couple of questions that were asked of me and gonna answer those now:

Kim asked me a couple of questions...one was about the little box/shelf thingy I have posted below, she asked me what I was gonna use it for. Im like her though, I'll just use it for a decorative piece! You COULD put little things such as earrings, or some of your card making stuffs such as brads and small items like that too!
Kim also asked if the ATC tray was a wall piece...it will hang up..here is a better picture of the ATC tray before I started filling it with the ATCs:

Very First ATC

Ok! Now it truly is all from me today! :D Have a wonderfully creative day! And if you play along or if I inspired you, I would love to hear about it!
blogsig
ATC Details:
Stamps: Tim Holtz 100th Collection, Odds and Ends from Stampers Anonymous
Papers: Gina K Designs cardstocks, cork sheet purchased at Hobby Lobby.
Accessories: Large rolled flower Dienamics from MFT, half pearl, MS edge punch, tiny vial from Tim Holtz idea-ology line, grungeboard heart, wings, and swirl, distress paints in peeled paint and picket fence, circle punch, twine, gold glitter, Tim Holtz Salvage sticker clock face, vintage photo and dusty concord distress inks and sponge, Scotch glue, glue dot, glitter finger nail polish.

3 comments:

Mary Anne / MA54K said...

This is just so cool!

Colleen said...

Cat,
First time one my computer in days. LOL I have a spring break visitor from NY that I rarely get to see any more. Promise to catch up though. :)
Love that flower and the story. I'll have to look around for some stuff to add to mine.

Shirley said...

Oh my.....I love this! How creative with the BG tutorial and the flower die cut (I have this die) and the edge! Love that heart with wings too!! Perfect with the message you are sending!!

Blog Archive

About Me

My Photo
TX, United States
I'm a 47 yr. old stay at home grandma! I do not work so always doing something to occupy my time, some kind of crafty thing usually.