Thursday, August 28, 2008

BBQutee!

Howdy all! Welcome back to my last week as Melanie's guest designer...I know, I'm sad! Since this was a long month and the new release for Gina K Designs isn't until September 5th this time, Mel asked me to do one more week...didnt take me long to say YES! I have so many Little Tees made up, was no problem at all! Ok, shush up Cat and get on with the stamp! haha!

With Labor Day coming up here in the US, it made me think of BBQs! My DH side of the family always gets together on this day and cooks out...name it, they cook it that day! For this Tee, I just stamped a Tee, then kinda sketched out an apron design over the shirt, then cut that out to have as a template in case I wanted to make another one! I traced onto the DP , drew some little pockets to put the utensils in (from the set King of the Grill, also from Gina K Designs) and then just glued everything together...did a bit of shading on the Tee with a copic marker is all, cause I wanted it to look like a man shirt. The BBQ grill was stamped with versamark ink then heat embossed with clear embossing powder. I did it like this because I wanted the focus to be more on the Tee than the BBQ grill. The 'kiss the cook' on the apron was done with my JustRite stamper. This was actually one of my quick cards! Only took about 2 hours, haha!

Thanks for stopping by today, and hope you have a safe wonderful holiday if you are celebrating it this weekend, and for those that arent, have a wonderful weekend too! I hope you have enjoyed me being Mel's guest designer, I know that I have thoroughly enjoyed doing it and am looking sooo forward to the new releases next month! Wonder what Mel is gonna surprise us with this time??? Whatever it is, I'm sure she has packed as much into it as she can, lol! Mel always makes sure we get our money's worth!! See ya at the release party on September 5th at the Gina K forum on Splitcoast Stampers!

Card Details:
Stamps: Little Tees by Melanie Muenchinger and King of the Grill by Rupa Shevde from Gina K Designs
Papers: DP and brown kraft cardstock from Paper Studios, SU! cardstock
Accessories: rectangle nesties, copic marker, pop dots, clear embossing powder and heat gun, paper piercing tool and pad, tag die from spellbinders, screw brads from Gina K, twine from M's, JustRite stamper.

10 comments:

Melanie said...

qutee, ha!!! The apron is perfect, love the utensils and screw brads, kraft, everythign! You're so creative, fabulous sample again!!

Annapurna said...

You are a genius. Love how you created the apron and all the tools in there and such.

My SIL asked me to make a card for her dad like the one I made using the grill a while ago. I think I am going to make her this one. That man is 72 and is full of energy. This will be perfect.

Tiffany and Jen said...

What a great way to use the shirt!

Jessica said...

Great idea, Cat! You are so creative! Love that apron with the utensils peeking out. Great job!

Pamela Smerker said...

Super cute! I am glad you had an extra week to show off your T's!! Great job putting that apron on top of the tee, looks great with the grill next to it! Supah!!

Donna said...

OH MY - this is awesome! I love it, the pockets with the tools in it? you're so clever!

Michelle said...

Too cute! I LOVE it! :-)

Janine said...

What a cute card!!! Well done!
Have a great long weekend.

Theresa said...

This is awesome, Cat! You have so many great ideas. I have had such a great time seeing all your fabulous tee creations! TFS!!!

Lee (LuvLee on SCS) said...

Oh aren't YOU the QT!!!! :) I love this little BBQ card and making that apron tee!!! You are so fun!!!

Blog Archive